Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kaedan Korczak

Kaedan Korczak

#6 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jan 29, 2001 in Yorkton, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 25) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 41st overall in 2019 by VGK (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dennis Cholowski NJD · 10 P in 39 GP Jordan Oesterle NSH · 10 P in 37 GP Jack Thompson SJS · 10 P in 31 GP TJ Brodie CHI · 10 P in 54 GP Henri Jokiharju BOS · 10 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 16 points1625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 VGK 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00 $789K
2022-23 VGK 10 0 2 2 -3 0 16 25 0.20 $789K
2023-24 VGK 26 1 8 9 12 8 32 43 0.35 $789K
2024-25 VGK 40 0 10 10 15 2 34 59 0.25 $825K
2025-26 VGK 78 3 13 16 6 26 60 102 0.21 $825K
2026-27 PIT 6 0 4 4 0 0 6 3 0.67 $3.25M
6 seasons Career 161 4 37 41 31 36 148 232 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 VGK 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2025-26 VGK 13 0 3 3 1 0 3 23 0.23
2 seasons Playoffs 14 0 3 3 1 0 4 24 0.21

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 0 10 10 15 2 34 59 0.25 0.0 15:04

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2026
$83KCap dollars per point10 points in 40 games
$362KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.65M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $825K $825K $0 $825K
2025-26 $825K $825K $0 $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $13M $3.25M
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.65M $825K
Dec 21, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.9M $789K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacement354th of 698 skaters, 117th of 242 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.3 45th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 74th percentilePower play0.0 79th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 47th percentilePenalties-0.1 69th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

02462021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.5Corsi for %538 attempts for, 549 against
-0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Expected goals for %24.3 expected for, 20.3 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
68.1Goals for %32 for, 15 against
105.3PDO11.8% shooting + 93.5% saves
82Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brayden McNabb · Kaedan Korczak26290:4351.159.720-9
Nicolas Hague · Kaedan Korczak17170:5747.650.37-2
Ben Hutton · Kaedan Korczak454:3049.655.01-0
Noah Hanifin · Kaedan Korczak1925:1939.114.21-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 48 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.10 expected goals per 60 minutes12th
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt11th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Game 40Expected 1.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 16:37
Apr 15, 2025 @ CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 16:12
Apr 12, 2025 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:09
Apr 10, 2025 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:59
Apr 8, 2025 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 13:48
Apr 1, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 15:30
Mar 29, 2025 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:19
Mar 28, 2025 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:57
Mar 25, 2025 @ MIN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 17:08
Mar 22, 2025 vs DET W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 18:11
Mar 20, 2025 vs BOS W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:28
Mar 16, 2025 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:20
Mar 15, 2025 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 15:01
Mar 13, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:02
Mar 11, 2025 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:44
Mar 9, 2025 vs LAK L 5-6 0 1 1 1 0 3 5 15:27
Mar 7, 2025 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:10
Mar 5, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 13:27
Mar 2, 2025 vs NJD W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:54
Feb 27, 2025 vs CHI W 7-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:30
Feb 24, 2025 @ LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 17:12
Feb 22, 2025 vs VAN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:44
Feb 4, 2025 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 03:34
Dec 6, 2024 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:38
Dec 4, 2024 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:14
Dec 3, 2024 vs EDM W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:44
Nov 30, 2024 vs UTA L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:50
Nov 29, 2024 vs WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:13
Nov 27, 2024 @ COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:50
Nov 25, 2024 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 14:58
Nov 23, 2024 @ MTL W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 16:06
Nov 21, 2024 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:28
Nov 20, 2024 @ TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:37
Nov 17, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:31
Nov 15, 2024 @ UTA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:15
Nov 11, 2024 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:19
Oct 30, 2024 @ LAK L 3-6 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 16:37
Oct 28, 2024 vs CGY W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:31
Oct 26, 2024 vs SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 3 0 4 2 15:20
Oct 22, 2024 vs LAK W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 17:22