Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dylan Cozens

Dylan Cozens

#24 · Centre · Ottawa Senators

Born Feb 9, 2001 in Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, CAN (age 25) · 6'3", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 7th overall in 2019 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Rocco Grimaldi NSH · 13 P in 40 GP Ryan Dzingel OTT · 13 P in 40 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 13 P in 43 GP John Leonard SJS · 13 P in 44 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 13 P in 44 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 68 points6822-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 47 points4724-252025-26: 59 points5925-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 BUF 41 4 9 13 -15 16 62 30 0.32 $894K
2021-22 BUF 79 13 25 38 -19 55 160 35 0.48 $894K
2022-23 BUF 81 31 37 68 -3 41 211 55 0.84 $894K
2023-24 BUF 79 18 29 47 -4 42 200 107 0.59 $7.1M
2024-25 BUF 61 11 20 31 -13 62 139 148 0.51 $7.1M
2024-25 OTT 21 5 11 16 -4 6 49 57 0.76
2025-26 OTT 82 28 31 59 -7 59 205 215 0.72 $7.1M
2026-27 OTT 5 0 1 1 1 2 11 16 0.20 $7.1M
7 seasons Career 449 110 163 273 -64 283 1037 663 0.61

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 OTT 6 1 1 2 -2 12 13 27 0.33
2025-26 OTT 4 2 0 2 0 0 11 22 0.50
2 seasons Playoffs 10 3 1 4 -2 12 24 49 0.40

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
41 4 9 13 -15 16 62 30 0.32 6.5 14:21

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$69KCap dollars per point13 points in 41 games
$609KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$285KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 15, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2021-22 $894K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $894K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Feb 7, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2023-24 to 2029-30 7 $49.7M $7.1M
Jul 15, 2019 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacement495th of 643 skaters, 338th of 430 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 59th percentileEven-strength defence-2.2 4th percentilePower play-0.8 4th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties+0.7 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.6Corsi for %448 attempts for, 513 against
+0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.2Expected goals for %18.5 expected for, 24.3 against
-3.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
39.2Goals for %20 for, 31 against
98.5PDO8.3% shooting + 90.2% saves
85Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anders Bjork · Dylan Cozens · Arttu Ruotsalainen1293:2845.345.65-6
Eric Staal · Taylor Hall · Dylan Cozens1170:4550.947.93-4
Cody Eakin · Tobias Rieder · Dylan Cozens842:2048.039.33-2
Taylor Hall · Sam Reinhart · Dylan Cozens540:2132.841.33-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.8Expected goalsfrom 80 unblocked attempts
-2.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt63rd
Finishing -2.8 goals above expected15thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.8Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:37
May 6, 2021 @ PIT L 4-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:36
May 4, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:41
May 3, 2021 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 16:19
May 1, 2021 @ BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 17:32
Apr 29, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:43
Apr 27, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 2 09:11
Apr 25, 2021 @ NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:42
Apr 23, 2021 vs BOS W 6-4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 15:05
Apr 22, 2021 vs BOS L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:10
Apr 20, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 7 0 16:34
Apr 18, 2021 vs PIT W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:11
Apr 17, 2021 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:06
Apr 15, 2021 @ WSH W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 4 2 14:15
Apr 13, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 18:04
Apr 11, 2021 @ PHI W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:00
Mar 29, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 03:11
Mar 27, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:48
Mar 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:41
Mar 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:19
Mar 22, 2021 @ NYR L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 19:12
Mar 11, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:17
Mar 9, 2021 @ PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:10
Mar 7, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:54
Mar 6, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:17
Mar 4, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:39
Mar 2, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 5 0 2 10:55
Feb 27, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:52
Feb 25, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:39
Feb 23, 2021 @ NJD W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:33
Feb 22, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:47
Feb 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 10:54
Jan 31, 2021 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 12:24
Jan 30, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:30
Jan 28, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:17
Jan 26, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 10:12
Jan 22, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 13:24
Jan 19, 2021 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:28
Jan 18, 2021 @ PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:29
Jan 15, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:49
Jan 14, 2021 vs WSH L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:09