Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mads Sogaard

Mads Sogaard

#40 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Dec 13, 2000 in Aalborg, DNK (age 25) · 6'7", 235 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2019 by OTT (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Devin Cooley SJS · 6 GP, 0.870 Jiri Patera VGK · 6 GP, 0.893 Matt Tomkins TBL · 6 GP, 0.892 Cal Petersen PHI · 5 GP, 0.864 Felix Sandstrom PHI · 5 GP, 0.823

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 6 games623-242024-25: 2 games224-252025-26: 2 games225-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 OTT 2 1100 54 48 6 3.07 0.889 $925K
2022-23 OTT 19 8630 524 466 58 3.32 0.889 $925K
2023-24 OTT 6 1300 135 116 19 4.05 0.859 $925K
2024-25 OTT 2 1100 40 32 8 5.24 0.800 $775K
2025-26 OTT 2 1000 36 30 6 4.65 0.833 $775K
5 seasons Career 31 121130 789 692 97 3.60 0.877

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
6 5 1300 135 116 19 4.05 0.859

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Apr 13, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 15, 2024 Ottawa Senators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.55M $775K
Apr 13, 2021 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-6.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-8-6-4-2022021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-8.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
11.0Expected goals againstfrom 174 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.859Save %0.918 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.70 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced16thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

051015Allowed 19Expected 11.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 6, 2024 @ ANA L 1-2 L 16 14 2 0.875 58:47
Mar 2, 2024 @ PHI L 2-4 L 39 36 3 0.923 57:51
Jan 29, 2024 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 11 8 3 0.727 20:00
Jan 27, 2024 vs NYR L 2-7 11 9 2 0.818 26:48
Jan 21, 2024 @ PHI W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:03
Jan 16, 2024 vs COL L 4-7 L 33 27 6 0.818 59:05