Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam York

Cam York

#8 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jan 5, 2001 in Anaheim, California, USA (age 25) · 6'0", 194 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2019 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Savard MTL · 20 P in 62 GP Nick Perbix TBL · 20 P in 69 GP Ryan McDonagh NSH · 20 P in 71 GP Rasmus Ristolainen PHI · 20 P in 74 GP Mikey Anderson LAK · 20 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 10 points1021-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 PHI 3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 0.00 $881K
2021-22 PHI 30 3 7 10 -14 6 33 20 0.33 $881K
2022-23 PHI 54 2 18 20 -1 18 42 44 0.37 $881K
2023-24 PHI 82 10 20 30 -13 44 134 76 0.37 $1.6M
2024-25 PHI 67 4 13 17 -8 26 65 60 0.25 $1.6M
2025-26 PHI 74 4 22 26 5 28 89 24 0.35 $5.15M
2026-27 PHI 5 0 0 0 -6 0 6 5 0.00 $5.15M
7 seasons Career 315 23 80 103 -38 122 370 230 0.33

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 PHI 10 1 1 2 1 6 18 14 0.20
1 season Playoffs 10 1 1 2 1 6 18 14 0.20

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 2 18 20 -1 18 42 44 0.37 4.8 19:39

Contract

$881KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$44KCap dollars per point20 points in 54 games
$202KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Apr 1, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.925M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $881K $793K $0 $133K $793K
2021-22 $881K $925K $0 $425K $925K
2022-23 $881K $925K $0 $725K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 7, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $25.75M $5.15M
Jul 10, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $3.2M $1.6M
Apr 1, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.925M $881K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+4.4Goals above replacement235th of 696 skaters, 69th of 235 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 72nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 59th percentilePower play-0.9 10th percentilePenalty kill0.0 36th percentilePenalties+0.8 94th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.6Corsi for %792 attempts for, 836 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Expected goals for %38.0 expected for, 36.7 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %38 for, 38 against
100.7PDO9.4% shooting + 91.3% saves
99Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ivan Provorov · Cam York49540:4846.648.517-26
Travis Sanheim · Cam York38102:5153.551.06-2
Rasmus Ristolainen · Cam York2871:4443.948.02-5
Nick Seeler · Cam York2956:3645.050.82-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.1Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
-2.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes65th
Shot quality 5.2% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -2.1 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Expected 4.1Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:19
Apr 11, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 22:22
Apr 9, 2023 vs BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 26:29
Apr 8, 2023 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:57
Apr 6, 2023 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:07
Apr 4, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 2 2 1 19:04
Apr 2, 2023 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 25:22
Apr 1, 2023 vs BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:57
Mar 30, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 20:39
Mar 28, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:48
Mar 25, 2023 vs DET W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:28
Mar 23, 2023 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:19
Mar 21, 2023 vs FLA W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:18
Mar 18, 2023 vs CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 22:32
Mar 17, 2023 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:40
Mar 14, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:08
Mar 11, 2023 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 21:56
Mar 9, 2023 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:11
Mar 7, 2023 @ TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:56
Mar 5, 2023 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:24
Mar 1, 2023 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:12
Feb 24, 2023 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:27
Feb 21, 2023 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:44
Feb 20, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 0 1 1 3 2 1 0 16:59
Feb 18, 2023 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:14
Feb 16, 2023 @ SEA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:53
Feb 12, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:54
Feb 11, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 18:58
Feb 9, 2023 vs EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:56
Feb 6, 2023 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:22
Jan 28, 2023 @ WPG W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:02
Jan 26, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 24:21
Jan 24, 2023 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:26
Jan 22, 2023 vs WPG L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:33
Jan 21, 2023 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:58
Jan 19, 2023 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:52
Jan 17, 2023 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:33
Jan 16, 2023 @ BOS L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:15
Jan 14, 2023 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:05
Jan 11, 2023 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:09
Jan 9, 2023 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:14
Jan 8, 2023 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:26
Jan 5, 2023 vs ARI W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 19:13
Jan 2, 2023 @ ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 17:55
Dec 31, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 17:54
Dec 29, 2022 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:55
Dec 23, 2022 @ CAR L 5-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:20
Dec 22, 2022 @ TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:50
Dec 20, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 15:53
Dec 17, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:00
Dec 15, 2022 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:46
Dec 13, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 21:35
Dec 11, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 24:08
Dec 9, 2022 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:54