Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam York

Cam York

#8 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jan 5, 2001 in Anaheim, California, USA (age 25) · 6'0", 194 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2019 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Timothy Liljegren SJS · 17 P in 68 GP Brett Pesce NJD · 17 P in 72 GP Andrew Peeke BOS · 17 P in 76 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 17 P in 78 GP Johnathan Kovacevic NJD · 17 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 10 points1021-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 PHI 3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 0.00 $881K
2021-22 PHI 30 3 7 10 -14 6 33 20 0.33 $881K
2022-23 PHI 54 2 18 20 -1 18 42 44 0.37 $881K
2023-24 PHI 82 10 20 30 -13 44 134 76 0.37 $1.6M
2024-25 PHI 67 4 13 17 -8 26 65 60 0.25 $1.6M
2025-26 PHI 74 4 22 26 5 28 89 24 0.35 $5.15M
2026-27 PHI 5 0 0 0 -6 0 6 5 0.00 $5.15M
7 seasons Career 315 23 80 103 -38 122 370 230 0.33

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 PHI 10 1 1 2 1 6 18 14 0.20
1 season Playoffs 10 1 1 2 1 6 18 14 0.20

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 4 13 17 -8 26 65 60 0.25 6.2 20:28

Contract

$1.6MCap hitends in 2025
$94KCap dollars per point17 points in 67 games
$323KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 10, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.2M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.6M $1.3M $300K $1.6M
2024-25 $1.6M $1.6M $0 $1.6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 7, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $25.75M $5.15M
Jul 10, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $3.2M $1.6M
Apr 1, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.925M $881K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacement211th of 698 skaters, 63rd of 242 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 76th percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 72nd percentilePower play-0.2 36th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 13th percentilePenalties-1.0 28th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.3Corsi for %1078 attempts for, 1107 against
-0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Expected goals for %51.6 expected for, 42.6 against
+1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.7Goals for %45 for, 58 against
96.6PDO8.4% shooting + 88.2% saves
165Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Sanheim · Cam York66861:0849.256.132-43
Cam York · Jamie Drysdale38147:1943.841.95-11
Rasmus Ristolainen · Cam York3676:0851.159.04-2
Egor Zamula · Cam York3636:1052.263.13-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.3Expected goalsfrom 113 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 4.7% chance per attempt96th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 5.3Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ BUF L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:23
Apr 15, 2025 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:57
Apr 13, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 22:55
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:24
Apr 9, 2025 @ NYR W 8-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:57
Apr 5, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 15:04
Mar 31, 2025 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:10
Mar 29, 2025 vs BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:53
Mar 27, 2025 vs MTL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:00
Mar 25, 2025 @ TOR L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:50
Mar 23, 2025 @ CHI L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:11
Mar 22, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 22:39
Mar 20, 2025 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:00
Mar 17, 2025 @ TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 22:49
Mar 15, 2025 vs CAR L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 22:02
Mar 13, 2025 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 23:39
Mar 11, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 20:35
Mar 9, 2025 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:53
Mar 6, 2025 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:33
Mar 4, 2025 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 19:17
Mar 1, 2025 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:13
Feb 27, 2025 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:42
Feb 25, 2025 vs PIT W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:08
Feb 22, 2025 vs EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 23:29
Feb 8, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:11
Feb 6, 2025 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:49
Feb 4, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:30
Feb 2, 2025 @ COL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:34
Jan 30, 2025 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:50
Jan 29, 2025 @ NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:59
Jan 27, 2025 vs NJD W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 21:12
Jan 24, 2025 @ NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:12
Jan 23, 2025 @ NYR L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:12
Jan 21, 2025 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:17
Jan 18, 2025 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:22
Jan 16, 2025 @ NYI W 5-3 1 0 1 2 2 2 3 22:56
Jan 14, 2025 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:44
Jan 13, 2025 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:32
Jan 11, 2025 vs ANA W 6-0 0 0 0 2 0 5 2 23:15
Jan 9, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:58
Jan 7, 2025 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 19:57
Jan 5, 2025 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:44
Jan 2, 2025 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:04
Dec 31, 2024 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:50
Dec 29, 2024 @ LAK L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:48
Dec 28, 2024 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:31
Dec 23, 2024 @ PIT L 3-7 0 1 1 1 4 0 0 20:36
Dec 21, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 23:34
Dec 18, 2024 @ DET L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:49
Dec 14, 2024 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:22
Dec 12, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:01
Dec 10, 2024 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 23:03
Dec 8, 2024 vs UTA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:02
Dec 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 4 3 1 23:11
Dec 5, 2024 vs FLA L 5-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:03
Nov 30, 2024 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 21:27
Nov 29, 2024 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:25
Nov 27, 2024 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:46
Nov 25, 2024 vs VGK L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:39
Nov 23, 2024 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:00
Oct 23, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 22:05
Oct 22, 2024 vs WSH L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:29
Oct 19, 2024 vs VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:24
Oct 17, 2024 @ SEA L 4-6 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 25:17
Oct 15, 2024 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:52
Oct 12, 2024 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 24:39
Oct 11, 2024 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 20:47