Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Hughes

Jack Hughes

#86 · Centre · New Jersey Devils

Born May 14, 2001 in Orlando, Florida, USA (age 25) · 5'11", 175 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2019 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrik Laine CBJ · 56 P in 56 GP Logan Couture SJS · 56 P in 77 GP Nikolaj Ehlers WPG · 55 P in 62 GP Josh Norris OTT · 55 P in 66 GP David Perron STL · 57 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 56 points5621-222022-23: 99 points9922-232023-24: 74 points7423-242024-25: 70 points7024-252025-26: 77 points7725-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 NJD 61 7 14 21 -26 10 123 12 0.34 $925K
2020-21 NJD 56 11 20 31 -3 16 142 15 0.55 $925K
2021-22 NJD 49 26 30 56 -16 0 165 6 1.14 $925K
2022-23 NJD 78 43 56 99 10 6 336 12 1.27 $8M
2023-24 NJD 62 27 47 74 -12 12 274 10 1.19 $8M
2024-25 NJD 62 27 43 70 12 18 229 7 1.13 $8M
2025-26 NJD 61 27 50 77 0 10 228 4 1.26 $8M
2026-27 NJD 4 1 3 4 -1 0 15 0 1.00 $8M
8 seasons Career 433 169 263 432 -36 72 1512 66 1.00

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 NJD 12 6 5 11 -4 2 45 5 0.92
1 season Playoffs 12 6 5 11 -4 2 45 5 0.92

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
49 26 30 56 -16 0 165 6 1.14 15.8 19:34

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2030
$17KCap dollars per point56 points in 49 games
$74KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.5 goals above replacement
$9.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 12, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $11.325M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New Jersey Devils on Nov 30, 2021, 8 years and $64M at $8M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 30, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $64M $8M
Jul 12, 2019 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+12.5Goals above replacement42nd of 723 skaters, 34th of 481 forwards
+2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.3 88th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 52nd percentilePower play+1.5 89th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 69th percentilePenalties+2.7 98th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.9Corsi for %806 attempts for, 719 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Expected goals for %39.6 expected for, 34.0 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.5Goals for %47 for, 52 against
98.2PDO10.1% shooting + 88.2% saves
220Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Yegor Sharangovich · Jack Hughes · Dawson Mercer21200:3951.750.614-16
Jesper Bratt · Yegor Sharangovich · Jack Hughes26167:2457.459.011-14
Andreas Johnsson · Yegor Sharangovich · Jack Hughes1234:1155.761.60-0
Tomas Tatar · Jesper Bratt · Jack Hughes1126:5460.468.12-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

25Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.1Expected goalsfrom 222 unblocked attempts
+5.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.20 expected goals per 60 minutes93rd
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt63rd
Finishing +5.9 goals above expected89thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510152025Game 20Game 40Goals 25Expected 19.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 3, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:14
Apr 2, 2022 vs FLA L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 21:22
Mar 31, 2022 @ BOS L 1-8 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 17:40
Mar 27, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 7 0 24:50
Mar 26, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 23:33
Mar 23, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 22:05
Mar 22, 2022 vs NYR W 7-4 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 20:15
Mar 19, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:53
Mar 16, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 20:17
Mar 15, 2022 @ VAN L 3-6 1 1 2 0 0 5 1 20:46
Mar 12, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 23:02
Mar 10, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 21:45
Mar 8, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 6 0 20:48
Mar 6, 2022 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 22:44
Mar 4, 2022 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:47
Mar 1, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 22:56
Feb 28, 2022 vs VAN W 7-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:08
Feb 25, 2022 @ CHI L 5-8 1 2 3 0 0 5 1 19:23
Feb 24, 2022 @ PIT W 6-1 0 3 3 2 0 2 0 16:43
Feb 15, 2022 vs TBL L 3-6 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 20:35
Feb 13, 2022 vs PIT L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 19:46
Feb 1, 2022 vs TOR L 1-7 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:51
Jan 31, 2022 @ TOR L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 20:22
Jan 29, 2022 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:52
Jan 27, 2022 @ TBL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 20:48
Jan 25, 2022 vs DAL L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 7 0 19:54
Jan 23, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 18:09
Jan 22, 2022 vs CAR W 7-4 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 15:32
Jan 19, 2022 vs ARI L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 21:04
Jan 13, 2022 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 20:36
Jan 8, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 25:43
Jan 6, 2022 vs CBJ W 3-1 1 2 3 2 0 3 0 19:00
Jan 4, 2022 @ BOS L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 20:10
Jan 2, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 20:17
Dec 31, 2021 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 2 1 3 0 0 7 0 19:40
Dec 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 1 2 3 3 0 6 0 17:52
Dec 19, 2021 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:32
Dec 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 4 0 20:45
Dec 16, 2021 vs VGK L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 18:38
Dec 14, 2021 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 17:05
Dec 11, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 25:17
Dec 10, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:51
Dec 8, 2021 vs PHI W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:12
Dec 6, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:48
Dec 3, 2021 @ WPG L 4-8 1 0 1 -2 0 1 0 14:44
Dec 2, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:46
Nov 30, 2021 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:31
Oct 19, 2021 vs SEA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 07:42
Oct 15, 2021 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 3 0 18:31