Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Hughes

Jack Hughes

#86 · Centre · New Jersey Devils

Born May 14, 2001 in Orlando, Florida, USA (age 25) · 5'11", 175 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2019 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.T. Miller NYR · 70 P in 72 GP Rickard Rakell PIT · 70 P in 81 GP Alex DeBrincat DET · 70 P in 82 GP Cole Caufield MTL · 70 P in 82 GP Dylan Larkin DET · 70 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 56 points5621-222022-23: 99 points9922-232023-24: 74 points7423-242024-25: 70 points7024-252025-26: 77 points7725-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 NJD 61 7 14 21 -26 10 123 12 0.34 $925K
2020-21 NJD 56 11 20 31 -3 16 142 15 0.55 $925K
2021-22 NJD 49 26 30 56 -16 0 165 6 1.14 $925K
2022-23 NJD 78 43 56 99 10 6 336 12 1.27 $8M
2023-24 NJD 62 27 47 74 -12 12 274 10 1.19 $8M
2024-25 NJD 62 27 43 70 12 18 229 7 1.13 $8M
2025-26 NJD 61 27 50 77 0 10 228 4 1.26 $8M
2026-27 NJD 4 1 3 4 -1 0 15 0 1.00 $8M
8 seasons Career 433 169 263 432 -36 72 1512 66 1.00

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 NJD 12 6 5 11 -4 2 45 5 0.92
1 season Playoffs 12 6 5 11 -4 2 45 5 0.92

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 27 43 70 12 18 229 7 1.13 11.8 20:54

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$114KCap dollars per point70 points in 62 games
$556KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.4 goals above replacement
$11.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Nov 30, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $64M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $8M $7M $2M $9M
2023-24 $8M $8.5M $0 $8.5M
2024-25 $8M $8.5M $0 $8.5M
2025-26 $8M $8.5M $0 $8.5M
2026-27 $8M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC
2027-28 $8M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2028-29 $8M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2029-30 $8M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 30, 2021 New Jersey Devils Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $64M $8M
Jul 12, 2019 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+14.4Goals above replacement20th of 698 skaters, 13th of 456 forwards
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.1 96th percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 30th percentilePower play+3.1 98th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 86th percentilePenalties+1.3 83rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

05101520252019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.8Corsi for %1099 attempts for, 906 against
+6.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.3Expected goals for %48.5 expected for, 36.1 against
+6.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.8Goals for %50 for, 35 against
101.6PDO10.0% shooting + 91.6% saves
296Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ondrej Palat · Jesper Bratt · Jack Hughes55520:4352.655.830-22
Timo Meier · Jesper Bratt · Jack Hughes4379:4050.052.24-3
Jesper Bratt · Nico Hischier · Jack Hughes2733:1269.562.12-1
Jesper Bratt · Paul Cotter · Jack Hughes2329:1455.971.01-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

27Goalsnot counting empty-netters
25.4Expected goalsfrom 321 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.18 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt54th
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected70thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 27Expected 25.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 2, 2025 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 21:54
Mar 1, 2025 @ UTA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 20:31
Feb 26, 2025 @ COL L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 2 2 0 19:59
Feb 23, 2025 @ NSH W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 8 0 17:10
Feb 22, 2025 vs DAL L 2-4 2 0 2 -1 0 6 0 24:53
Feb 8, 2025 @ MTL W 4-0 1 1 2 4 0 1 0 17:25
Feb 6, 2025 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 4 1 2 20:45
Feb 4, 2025 @ PIT W 3-2 (SO) 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 25:51
Feb 2, 2025 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 -3 0 3 0 20:12
Jan 29, 2025 vs PHI W 5-0 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 17:44
Jan 27, 2025 @ PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 24:39
Jan 25, 2025 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 20:07
Jan 22, 2025 vs BOS W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 19:47
Jan 19, 2025 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:27
Jan 18, 2025 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:31
Jan 16, 2025 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 5 0 22:07
Jan 14, 2025 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 24:52
Jan 11, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 24:53
Jan 9, 2025 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 25:06
Jan 6, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 16:37
Jan 4, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 19:31
Jan 1, 2025 @ LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 22:36
Dec 31, 2024 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 21:51
Dec 28, 2024 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 2 4 0 25:38
Dec 27, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 16:56
Dec 23, 2024 vs NYR W 5-0 2 1 3 1 0 3 0 19:11
Dec 21, 2024 vs PIT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:22
Dec 19, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 13 0 25:05
Dec 17, 2024 @ STL W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 17:48
Dec 14, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 1 0 1 2 2 3 0 18:23
Dec 12, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 19:41
Dec 10, 2024 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:09
Dec 8, 2024 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 6 0 24:36
Dec 6, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 19:50
Dec 2, 2024 @ NYR W 5-1 2 1 3 2 0 8 0 17:35
Nov 30, 2024 vs WSH L 5-6 0 3 3 1 0 6 0 25:13
Nov 29, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 21:50
Nov 27, 2024 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 22:27
Nov 25, 2024 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:15
Nov 23, 2024 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:13
Nov 21, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 21:44
Nov 16, 2024 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 21:59
Nov 14, 2024 @ FLA W 6-2 0 3 3 0 2 0 1 17:12
Nov 12, 2024 @ FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 19:08
Nov 10, 2024 vs SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 24:05
Nov 9, 2024 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 1 0 5 1 21:05
Nov 7, 2024 vs MTL W 5-3 1 2 3 3 0 5 0 20:43
Nov 4, 2024 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:13
Nov 1, 2024 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:06
Oct 30, 2024 @ VAN W 6-0 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 15:56
Oct 27, 2024 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:50
Oct 25, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 23:49
Oct 24, 2024 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 8 0 22:59
Oct 22, 2024 vs TBL L 5-8 1 2 3 0 0 2 0 20:19
Oct 19, 2024 vs WSH L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:50
Oct 17, 2024 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:17
Oct 15, 2024 @ CAR L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 20:55
Oct 14, 2024 vs UTA W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:08
Oct 12, 2024 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:13
Oct 10, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:28
Oct 5, 2024 vs BUF W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 6 1 20:37
Oct 4, 2024 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:35