Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Robertson

Nick Robertson

#14 · Left wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Sep 11, 2001 in Pasadena, California, USA (age 25) · 5'9", 180 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 53rd overall in 2019 by TOR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Fantilli CBJ · 27 P in 49 GP Kiefer Sherwood NSH · 27 P in 68 GP Shane Pinto OTT · 27 P in 41 GP Michael Amadio VGK · 27 P in 73 GP Jack Drury CAR · 27 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 27 points2723-242024-25: 22 points2224-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 TOR 6 0 1 1 1 0 9 3 0.17 $822K
2021-22 TOR 10 1 0 1 -4 4 14 10 0.10 $797K
2022-23 TOR 15 2 3 5 2 0 27 18 0.33 $797K
2023-24 TOR 56 14 13 27 4 4 96 34 0.48 $797K
2024-25 TOR 69 15 7 22 -1 16 112 79 0.32 $875K
2025-26 TOR 78 16 16 32 -13 10 127 75 0.41 $1.825M
2026-27 PIT 6 3 0 3 4 4 10 1 0.50 $3.25M
7 seasons Career 240 51 40 91 -7 38 395 220 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 TOR 4 1 0 1 -1 2 7 2 0.25
2023-24 TOR 6 0 0 0 -2 0 11 6 0.00
2024-25 TOR 3 1 1 2 1 6 2 3 0.67
3 seasons Playoffs 13 2 1 3 -2 8 20 11 0.23

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 14 13 27 4 4 96 34 0.48 14.6 11:23

Contract

$797KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$30KCap dollars per point27 points in 56 games
$171KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.7 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Sep 19, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.56M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $797K $765K $85K $850K
2022-23 $797K $765K $0 $765K
2023-24 $797K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 14, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6.5M $3.25M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.825M
Sep 10, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $875K $875K
Sep 19, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.56M $797K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.7Goals above replacement228th of 721 skaters, 172nd of 469 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.0 62nd percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 74th percentilePower play-0.2 35th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 26th percentilePenalties+0.7 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %580 attempts for, 575 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Expected goals for %24.7 expected for, 22.6 against
-1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.4Goals for %31 for, 25 against
100.2PDO9.7% shooting + 90.5% saves
148Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calle Jarnkrok · Max Domi · Nick Robertson26181:3454.056.811-8
John Tavares · Nick Robertson · Bobby McMann752:2947.250.84-1
Pontus Holmberg · Nick Robertson · Matthew Knies1049:0445.151.65-4
Max Domi · Noah Gregor · Nick Robertson932:3346.859.91-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.2Expected goalsfrom 133 unblocked attempts
+4.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes65th
Shot quality 6.9% chance per attempt24th
Finishing +4.8 goals above expected87thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 14Expected 9.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 @ TBL L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 12:52
Apr 16, 2024 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 12:56
Apr 13, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 10:52
Apr 11, 2024 vs NJD L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:50
Apr 9, 2024 @ NJD W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 11:07
Apr 3, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:38
Apr 1, 2024 vs FLA W 6-4 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 09:09
Mar 30, 2024 @ BUF W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 10:51
Mar 28, 2024 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 11:57
Mar 26, 2024 vs NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 11:02
Mar 24, 2024 @ CAR L 1-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 10:44
Mar 23, 2024 vs EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:02
Mar 20, 2024 @ WSH W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:11
Mar 19, 2024 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 10:55
Mar 16, 2024 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 11:08
Feb 29, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:11
Feb 27, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:02
Feb 24, 2024 @ COL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:38
Feb 22, 2024 @ VGK W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:46
Feb 21, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 11:22
Feb 19, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:09
Feb 17, 2024 vs ANA W 9-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 14:48
Feb 15, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:57
Feb 13, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:03
Feb 10, 2024 @ OTT L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:09
Feb 7, 2024 vs DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:22
Feb 5, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 08:38
Jan 27, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 11:48
Jan 24, 2024 vs WPG W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:08
Jan 21, 2024 @ SEA W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 08:52
Jan 14, 2024 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:14
Jan 9, 2024 vs SJS W 7-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 14:54
Jan 2, 2024 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:39
Dec 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 10:48
Dec 29, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 10:38
Dec 27, 2023 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:17
Dec 23, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:50
Dec 21, 2023 @ BUF L 3-9 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 09:14
Dec 19, 2023 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:18
Dec 16, 2023 vs PIT W 7-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:18
Dec 14, 2023 vs CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 13:01
Dec 12, 2023 @ NYR W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:01
Dec 11, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:51
Dec 9, 2023 vs NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 08:35
Dec 7, 2023 @ OTT W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 09:16
Dec 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 11:43
Nov 30, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:10
Nov 28, 2023 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 09:15
Nov 25, 2023 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:32
Nov 24, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 12:40
Nov 19, 2023 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 07:42
Nov 17, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:43
Nov 11, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:25
Nov 10, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:34
Nov 8, 2023 vs OTT L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 11:46
Nov 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 11:34