Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jayden Struble

Jayden Struble

#38 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Sep 8, 2001 in Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (age 25) · 6'0", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 46th overall in 2019 by MTL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin de Haan TBL · 10 P in 59 GP Joshua Brown ARI · 10 P in 51 GP Gustav Lindstrom ANA · 10 P in 46 GP Arber Xhekaj MTL · 10 P in 44 GP David Jiricek CBJ · 10 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 MTL 56 3 7 10 -3 57 47 121 0.18 $868K
2024-25 MTL 56 2 11 13 2 52 47 124 0.23 $868K
2025-26 MTL 59 2 10 12 4 58 26 115 0.20 $1.413M
2026-27 MTL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00 $1.413M
2026-27 NSH 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 0.00
4 seasons Career 175 7 28 35 4 167 120 370 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 MTL 2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 0.00
2025-26 MTL 12 0 0 0 2 14 6 33 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 14 0 0 0 0 14 7 35 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 3 7 10 -3 57 47 121 0.18 6.4 16:07

Contract

$868KCap hitends in 2025
$87KCap dollars per point10 points in 56 games
$321KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$547KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Mar 15, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $868K $775K $93K $58K $868K
2024-25 $868K $775K $93K $58K $868K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2025 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $2.825M $1.413M
Mar 15, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.85M $868K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacement567th of 721 skaters, 185th of 252 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 35th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 36th percentilePower play-0.1 41st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 62nd percentilePenalties-0.7 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.6Corsi for %793 attempts for, 909 against
+0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.6Expected goals for %33.7 expected for, 40.3 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.1Goals for %32 for, 36 against
100.8PDO8.7% shooting + 92.1% saves
119Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Harris · Jayden Struble31236:1354.252.36-8
Johnathan Kovacevic · Jayden Struble30191:4448.548.26-5
David Savard · Jayden Struble25180:4236.834.310-9
Jayden Struble · Justin Barron2197:5843.645.23-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 69 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt46th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 2.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 15:07
Apr 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 18:17
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:37
Apr 9, 2024 vs PHI W 9-3 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 20:29
Apr 7, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 20:14
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 19:39
Apr 4, 2024 vs TBL L 4-7 0 0 0 1 8 0 0 17:33
Apr 2, 2024 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:59
Mar 30, 2024 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:39
Mar 28, 2024 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 13:51
Mar 26, 2024 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:08
Mar 24, 2024 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 16:41
Mar 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 15:30
Mar 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 14:44
Mar 9, 2024 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 14:02
Mar 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:26
Mar 5, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:27
Feb 22, 2024 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:41
Feb 21, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 4 14:35
Feb 17, 2024 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:04
Feb 15, 2024 @ NYR L 4-7 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 17:26
Feb 13, 2024 vs ANA W 5-0 0 1 1 2 12 1 2 17:28
Feb 11, 2024 vs STL L 2-7 0 1 1 -1 12 1 2 18:56
Feb 10, 2024 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:07
Feb 6, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:57
Jan 27, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:17
Jan 25, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 16:31
Jan 23, 2024 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:15
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 0 0 0 -2 0 0 5 18:28
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:41
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:44
Jan 15, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 19:25
Jan 13, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:18
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:03
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:33
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 20:28
Jan 4, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:45
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:15
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:37
Dec 30, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:13
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 16:38
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 5 1 2 14:06
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:06
Dec 18, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:22
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:34
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 13:58
Dec 10, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:56
Dec 9, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 14:27
Dec 7, 2023 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:48
Dec 4, 2023 vs SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 10:09
Dec 2, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 09:14
Nov 30, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:54
Nov 29, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 14:52
Nov 25, 2023 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 11:39
Nov 24, 2023 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 13:03
Nov 22, 2023 @ ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:20