Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Shane Pinto

Shane Pinto

#12 · Centre · Ottawa Senators

Born Nov 12, 2000 in Franklin Square, New York, USA (age 25) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 32nd overall in 2019 by OTT (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Wade Allison PHI · 7 P in 14 GP Tanner Jeannot NSH · 7 P in 15 GP Tyler Bertuzzi DET · 7 P in 9 GP Jesper Boqvist NJD · 7 P in 28 GP Matt Nieto SJS · 7 P in 28 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 35 points3522-232023-24: 27 points2723-242024-25: 37 points3724-252025-26: 46 points4625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 OTT 12 1 6 7 6 10 11 11 0.58 $925K
2021-22 OTT 5 0 1 1 0 2 5 0 0.20 $925K
2022-23 OTT 82 20 15 35 -21 18 158 71 0.43 $925K
2023-24 OTT 41 9 18 27 9 14 110 39 0.66 $775K
2024-25 OTT 70 21 16 37 10 26 127 73 0.53 $3.75M
2025-26 OTT 72 23 23 46 6 42 157 94 0.64 $3.75M
2026-27 OTT 5 0 4 4 3 6 9 14 0.80 $7.5M
7 seasons Career 287 74 83 157 13 118 577 302 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 OTT 6 1 1 2 -1 2 7 12 0.33
2025-26 OTT 4 0 0 0 -3 2 7 7 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 10 1 1 2 -4 4 14 19 0.20

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
12 1 6 7 6 10 11 11 0.58 9.1 12:31

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023
$132KCap dollars per point7 points in 12 games
$1.185MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Apr 1, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.975M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $600K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $600K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 13, 2025 Ottawa Senators Extension 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $30M $7.5M
Jul 2, 2024 Ottawa Senators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Jan 19, 2024 Ottawa Senators New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Apr 1, 2021 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.975M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence+0.5Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.2Corsi for %104 attempts for, 126 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %5.0 expected for, 4.7 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %8 for, 4 against
112.1PDO18.2% shooting + 93.9% saves
26Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Connor Brown · Shane Pinto · Tim Stützle742:2850.064.14-2
Connor Brown · Alex Formenton · Shane Pinto727:0135.427.60-0
Nick Paul · Alex Formenton · Shane Pinto419:5644.459.33-1
Nick Paul · Michael Amadio · Shane Pinto15:0450.053.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.71 expected goals per 60 minutes49th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt64th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.5Expected 1.8Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 6 0 2 13:51
May 9, 2021 @ CGY L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:07
May 8, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 15:07
May 5, 2021 vs MTL W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 15:46
May 3, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:06
May 1, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 13:59
Apr 28, 2021 vs VAN W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 11:53
Apr 26, 2021 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:37
Apr 24, 2021 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:38
Apr 22, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:58
Apr 19, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:49
Apr 17, 2021 @ MTL W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 09:24