Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Vasily Podkolzin

Vasily Podkolzin

#92 · Right wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jun 24, 2001 in Moscow, RUS (age 25) · 6'1", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2019 by VAN (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oskar Lindblom PHI · 26 P in 79 GP Eetu Luostarinen FLA · 26 P in 78 GP Nick Bonino SJS · 26 P in 80 GP David Kampf TOR · 26 P in 82 GP Garnet Hathaway WSH · 26 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 7 points722-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 24 points2424-252025-26: 37 points3725-262026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 VAN 79 14 12 26 7 26 115 84 0.33 $925K
2022-23 VAN 39 4 3 7 -5 9 41 52 0.18 $925K
2023-24 VAN 19 0 2 2 -4 8 20 71 0.11 $925K
2024-25 EDM 82 8 16 24 1 48 114 211 0.29 $1M
2025-26 EDM 82 19 18 37 16 63 139 242 0.45 $1M
2026-27 EDM 5 5 2 7 7 2 17 21 1.40 $2.95M
6 seasons Career 306 50 53 103 22 156 446 681 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 VAN 2 0 0 0 1 10 2 6 0.00
2024-25 EDM 22 3 7 10 7 20 18 100 0.45
2025-26 EDM 6 3 3 6 5 5 12 32 1.00
3 seasons Playoffs 30 6 10 16 13 35 32 138 0.53

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 14 12 26 7 26 115 84 0.33 12.2 12:48

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$36KCap dollars per point26 points in 79 games
$414KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on May 30, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 23, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $8.85M $2.95M
Apr 18, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2M $1M
May 30, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement345th of 723 skaters, 244th of 481 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 51st percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 58th percentilePower play-0.2 38th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 70th percentilePenalties-0.7 13th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %876 attempts for, 874 against
+0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %40.1 expected for, 40.7 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %40 for, 30 against
101.9PDO8.4% shooting + 93.5% saves
182Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Conor Garland · Elias Pettersson · Vasily Podkolzin19105:5644.455.14-2
Elias Pettersson · Nils Hoglander · Vasily Podkolzin1564:1157.469.65-1
J.T. Miller · Brock Boeser · Vasily Podkolzin1963:0252.653.61-3
Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson · Vasily Podkolzin1857:3747.047.80-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.4Expected goalsfrom 157 unblocked attempts
+2.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes35th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing +2.6 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 14Expected 11.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:19
Apr 28, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 15:09
Apr 26, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:00
Apr 23, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 15:59
Apr 21, 2022 @ MIN L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:48
Apr 19, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 18:01
Apr 18, 2022 vs DAL W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 18:44
Apr 14, 2022 vs ARI W 7-1 2 1 3 3 0 2 1 16:57
Apr 12, 2022 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 15:28
Apr 9, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 16:44
Apr 7, 2022 @ ARI W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 16:07
Apr 6, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:29
Apr 3, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:50
Mar 30, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:40
Mar 28, 2022 @ STL L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 11:49
Mar 26, 2022 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:28
Mar 24, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:14
Mar 23, 2022 @ COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 07:08
Mar 20, 2022 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 08:48
Mar 19, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 11:14
Mar 17, 2022 vs DET L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:20
Mar 15, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:58
Mar 13, 2022 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:21
Mar 11, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:06
Mar 9, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:40
Mar 5, 2022 @ TOR W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 0 4 13:46
Mar 3, 2022 @ NYI W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 13:36
Feb 28, 2022 @ NJD L 2-7 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 15:07
Feb 27, 2022 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:32
Feb 24, 2022 vs CGY W 7-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:18
Feb 21, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 09:16
Feb 19, 2022 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 11:03
Feb 17, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:00
Feb 12, 2022 vs TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 09:15
Feb 9, 2022 vs NYI L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 5 4 12:40
Feb 8, 2022 vs ARI W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 12:30
Feb 1, 2022 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:15
Jan 29, 2022 @ CGY L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:27
Jan 27, 2022 @ WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:06
Jan 25, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:32
Jan 23, 2022 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:14
Jan 21, 2022 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:38
Jan 18, 2022 @ NSH W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 14:02
Jan 16, 2022 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:28
Jan 15, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:11
Jan 13, 2022 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 09:45
Jan 11, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:07
Jan 1, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 16:27
Dec 30, 2021 @ LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:40
Dec 29, 2021 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:47
Dec 16, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:39
Dec 14, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 16:16
Dec 12, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:39
Dec 10, 2021 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 13:44
Dec 8, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:24
Dec 6, 2021 vs LAK W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:54
Dec 4, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:53
Dec 1, 2021 @ OTT W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:13
Nov 29, 2021 @ MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:46
Nov 28, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:52
Nov 26, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:13
Nov 24, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:23
Nov 21, 2021 vs CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:35
Nov 19, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 14:51
Nov 17, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 13:56
Nov 14, 2021 @ ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:46
Nov 13, 2021 @ VGK L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 14:49
Nov 11, 2021 @ COL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 13:33
Nov 9, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:47
Nov 7, 2021 vs DAL W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 14:29
Nov 5, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:54
Nov 2, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 6 07:04
Oct 30, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:23
Oct 28, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:42
Oct 26, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 06:22
Oct 19, 2021 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:00
Oct 16, 2021 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:48
Oct 15, 2021 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 07:03
Oct 13, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:34