Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Vasily Podkolzin

Vasily Podkolzin

#92 · Right wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jun 24, 2001 in Moscow, RUS (age 25) · 6'1", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2019 by VAN (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonah Gadjovich SJS · 7 P in 35 GP Karson Kuhlman WPG · 7 P in 47 GP Filip Zadina DET · 7 P in 30 GP Nikita Alexandrov STL · 7 P in 28 GP Sam Carrick ANA · 7 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 7 points722-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 24 points2424-252025-26: 37 points3725-262026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 VAN 79 14 12 26 7 26 115 84 0.33 $925K
2022-23 VAN 39 4 3 7 -5 9 41 52 0.18 $925K
2023-24 VAN 19 0 2 2 -4 8 20 71 0.11 $925K
2024-25 EDM 82 8 16 24 1 48 114 211 0.29 $1M
2025-26 EDM 82 19 18 37 16 63 139 242 0.45 $1M
2026-27 EDM 5 5 2 7 7 2 17 21 1.40 $2.95M
6 seasons Career 306 50 53 103 22 156 446 681 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 VAN 2 0 0 0 1 10 2 6 0.00
2024-25 EDM 22 3 7 10 7 20 18 100 0.45
2025-26 EDM 6 3 3 6 5 5 12 32 1.00
3 seasons Playoffs 30 6 10 16 13 35 32 138 0.53

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
39 4 3 7 -5 9 41 52 0.18 9.8 11:50

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$132KCap dollars per point7 points in 39 games
$581KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$344KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on May 30, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 23, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $8.85M $2.95M
Apr 18, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2M $1M
May 30, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement528th of 696 skaters, 362nd of 461 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 26th percentileEven-strength defence0.0 42nd percentilePower play-0.3 35th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 54th percentilePenalties+0.7 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.5Corsi for %376 attempts for, 400 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Expected goals for %15.7 expected for, 18.1 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.3Goals for %13 for, 17 against
98.8PDO6.2% shooting + 92.6% saves
69Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sheldon Dries · Vitali Kravtsov · Vasily Podkolzin1067:4236.840.31-1
J.T. Miller · Conor Garland · Vasily Podkolzin954:4263.744.41-2
Bo Horvat · Conor Garland · Vasily Podkolzin749:5044.143.54-1
Elias Pettersson · Vasily Podkolzin · Andrei Kuzmenko836:0061.464.30-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.3Expected goalsfrom 63 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.55 expected goals per 60 minutes15th
Shot quality 6.8% chance per attempt13th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected52ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.3Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 25, 2023 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:56
Mar 23, 2023 vs SJS W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 13:19
Mar 21, 2023 vs VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:15
Mar 19, 2023 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:38
Mar 18, 2023 @ LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:10
Mar 16, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:02
Mar 14, 2023 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:32
Mar 11, 2023 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:05
Mar 8, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:38
Mar 6, 2023 vs NSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 11:44
Mar 4, 2023 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:14
Mar 2, 2023 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:01
Feb 27, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 08:56
Feb 25, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:30
Feb 23, 2023 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:40
Feb 21, 2023 @ NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:59
Feb 18, 2023 vs PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:23
Feb 15, 2023 vs NYR L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:03
Feb 13, 2023 vs DET L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:31
Feb 11, 2023 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:04
Feb 9, 2023 @ NYI W 6-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:49
Feb 8, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:30
Feb 6, 2023 @ NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 15:31
Nov 21, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 09:46
Nov 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 02:05
Nov 12, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 14:28
Nov 9, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:22
Nov 8, 2022 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 2 4 1 2 12:59
Nov 3, 2022 vs ANA W 8-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:16
Nov 1, 2022 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:51
Oct 28, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:00
Oct 27, 2022 @ SEA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 07:38
Oct 24, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:42
Oct 22, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 15:59
Oct 20, 2022 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 11:33
Oct 18, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 4 16:13
Oct 17, 2022 @ WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:39
Oct 15, 2022 @ PHI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 10:07
Oct 12, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:32