Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Arturs Silovs

Arturs Silovs

#37 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Mar 22, 2001 in Riga, LVA (age 25) · 6'4", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 156th overall in 2019 by VAN (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Hunter Shepard WSH · 4 GP, 0.894 Cal Petersen PHI · 5 GP, 0.864 Felix Sandstrom PHI · 5 GP, 0.823 Jack Campbell EDM · 5 GP, 0.873 Ivan Fedotov PHI · 3 GP, 0.811

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302022-23: 5 games522-232023-24: 4 games423-242024-25: 10 games1024-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 VAN 5 3200 152 138 14 2.75 0.908 $786K
2023-24 VAN 4 3010 84 74 10 2.47 0.881 $786K
2024-25 VAN 10 2610 238 205 33 3.65 0.861 $850K
2025-26 PIT 39 191282 1020 906 115 3.07 0.888 $850K
2026-27 PIT 4 3101 96 85 11 2.72 0.885 $2.8M
5 seasons Career 62 3021103 1590 1408 183 3.07 0.886

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 VAN 10 5501 283 254 29 2.91 0.898
2025-26 PIT 3 2100 82 77 5 1.52 0.939
2 seasons Playoffs 13 7601 365 331 34 2.56 0.907

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 4 3010 84 74 10 2.47 0.881

Contract

$786KCap hitends in 2024
$1.62MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Aug 23, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.555M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $786K $750K $80K $830K
2022-23 $786K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $786K $775K $0 $30K $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 5, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.8M $2.8M
Jul 16, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
Aug 23, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.555M $786K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-8-6-4-20242022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
9.5Expected goals againstfrom 140 unblocked attempts
10Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.881Save %0.887 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.12 above expected per 60 minutes33rd
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced59thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0246810Allowed 10Expected 9.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 10, 2024 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 18 14 4 0.778 63:13
Apr 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Apr 3, 2024 @ ARI W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 31, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00