Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Arturs Silovs

Arturs Silovs

#37 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Mar 22, 2001 in Riga, LVA (age 25) · 6'4", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 156th overall in 2019 by VAN (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Semyon Varlamov NYI · 10 GP, 0.889 Cayden Primeau MTL · 11 GP, 0.836 Jet Greaves CBJ · 11 GP, 0.938 Devon Levi BUF · 9 GP, 0.872 Spencer Martin CAR · 9 GP, 0.846

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302022-23: 5 games522-232023-24: 4 games423-242024-25: 10 games1024-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 VAN 5 3200 152 138 14 2.75 0.908 $786K
2023-24 VAN 4 3010 84 74 10 2.47 0.881 $786K
2024-25 VAN 10 2610 238 205 33 3.65 0.861 $850K
2025-26 PIT 39 191282 1020 906 115 3.07 0.888 $850K
2026-27 PIT 4 3101 96 85 11 2.72 0.885 $2.8M
5 seasons Career 62 3021103 1590 1408 183 3.07 0.886

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 VAN 10 5501 283 254 29 2.91 0.898
2025-26 PIT 3 2100 82 77 5 1.52 0.939
2 seasons Playoffs 13 7601 365 331 34 2.56 0.907

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
10 9 2610 238 205 33 3.65 0.861

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 16, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $850K $800K $100K $900K
2025-26 $850K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 5, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.8M $2.8M
Jul 16, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
Aug 23, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.555M $786K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-6.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-8-6-4-20242022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-8.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
24.2Expected goals againstfrom 360 unblocked attempts
33Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.861Save %0.898 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.97 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced65thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Allowed 33Expected 24.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 15, 2025 vs CHI W 6-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:54
Feb 23, 2025 @ UTA L 1-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:37
Nov 27, 2024 @ PIT L 4-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 57:48
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYR L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:21
Nov 16, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Nov 9, 2024 vs EDM L 3-7 4 4 0 1.000 08:55
Oct 30, 2024 vs NJD L 0-6 L 22 16 6 0.727 59:58
Oct 15, 2024 @ TBL L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:21
Oct 9, 2024 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) OTL 26 20 6 0.769 60:37