Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dustin Wolf

Dustin Wolf

#32 · Goalie · Calgary Flames

Born Apr 16, 2001 in Gilroy, California, USA (age 25) · 6'0", 166 lb · Catches left · Drafted 214th overall in 2019 by CGY (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederik Andersen CAR · 16 GP, 0.932 Akira Schmid NJD · 19 GP, 0.895 Spencer Martin CAR · 19 GP, 0.889 Ville Husso DET · 19 GP, 0.892 Dan Vladar CGY · 20 GP, 0.882

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402022-23: 1 games122-232023-24: 17 games1723-242024-25: 53 games5324-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 CGY 1 1000 24 23 1 1.00 0.958 $813K
2023-24 CGY 17 7710 467 417 50 3.16 0.893 $813K
2024-25 CGY 53 291683 1549 1409 140 2.64 0.910 $850K
2025-26 CGY 57 232932 1558 1401 158 3.01 0.899 $850K
2026-27 CGY 3 0300 87 71 16 5.42 0.816 $7.5M
5 seasons Career 131 6055125 3685 3321 365 2.91 0.901

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
17 15 7710 467 417 50 3.16 0.893

Contract

$813KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on May 1, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.558M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $813K $750K $83K $20K $833K
2022-23 $813K $750K $85K $835K
2023-24 $813K $775K $0 $15K $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 9, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $52.5M $7.5M
Jul 30, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
May 1, 2020 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $2.558M $813K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-7.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-1001020302022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-11.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
38.9Expected goals againstfrom 655 unblocked attempts
50Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.917 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.70 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.9% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

01020304050Game 10Allowed 50Expected 38.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs SJS W 5-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Apr 14, 2024 vs ARI W 6-5 W 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Apr 12, 2024 @ ANA W 6-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:27
Apr 9, 2024 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 62:29
Apr 4, 2024 @ WPG L 2-5 L 44 40 4 0.909 58:01
Mar 28, 2024 @ STL L 3-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 57:57
Mar 24, 2024 vs BUF L 1-4 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:00
Mar 18, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:26
Mar 16, 2024 vs MTL W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:47
Mar 14, 2024 vs VGK W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 12, 2024 vs COL L 2-6 3 3 0 1.000 20:00
Feb 15, 2024 vs SJS L 3-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 60:00
Dec 12, 2023 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) OTL 39 34 5 0.872 60:26
Dec 9, 2023 vs NJD L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:42
Dec 7, 2023 vs CAR W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Dec 5, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 13 11 2 0.846 38:30
Nov 11, 2023 @ OTT L 1-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 59:45