Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dustin Wolf

Dustin Wolf

#32 · Goalie · Calgary Flames

Born Apr 16, 2001 in Gilroy, California, USA (age 25) · 6'0", 166 lb · Catches left · Drafted 214th overall in 2019 by CGY (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 53 GP, 0.892 Lukas Dostal ANA · 54 GP, 0.903 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 54 GP, 0.906 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 55 GP, 0.887 Kevin Lankinen VAN · 51 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402022-23: 1 games122-232023-24: 17 games1723-242024-25: 53 games5324-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 CGY 1 1000 24 23 1 1.00 0.958 $813K
2023-24 CGY 17 7710 467 417 50 3.16 0.893 $813K
2024-25 CGY 53 291683 1549 1409 140 2.64 0.910 $850K
2025-26 CGY 57 232932 1558 1401 158 3.01 0.899 $850K
2026-27 CGY 3 0300 87 71 16 5.42 0.816 $7.5M
5 seasons Career 131 6055125 3685 3321 365 2.91 0.901

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
53 53 291683 1549 1409 140 2.64 0.910

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2026
$31KCap dollars per goal above replacement27.2 goals above replacement
$6.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 30, 2024, as a new contract (two-way): 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $850K $850K $0 $850K
2025-26 $850K $850K $0 $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 9, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $52.5M $7.5M
Jul 30, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
May 1, 2020 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $2.558M $813K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+27.2Goals above replacement13th of 61 goalies
+4.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+11.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
151.7Expected goals againstfrom 2,262 unblocked attempts
140Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.22 above expected per 60 minutes74th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced61stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 151.7Allowed 140

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 42 38 4 0.905 65:00
Apr 13, 2025 vs SJS W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Apr 11, 2025 vs MIN W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Apr 9, 2025 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 61:11
Apr 7, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Apr 5, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 64:31
Apr 3, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Apr 1, 2025 @ UTA L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:18
Mar 29, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 62:25
Mar 27, 2025 vs DAL L 2-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 58:54
Mar 25, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 63:17
Mar 20, 2025 @ NJD W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Mar 17, 2025 @ TOR L 2-6 L 26 21 5 0.808 40:00
Mar 14, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:59
Mar 12, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Mar 8, 2025 vs MTL W 1-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:57
Mar 4, 2025 @ PHI W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Mar 2, 2025 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 63:16
Feb 27, 2025 @ TBL L 0-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 59:34
Feb 23, 2025 vs SJS W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 8, 2025 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 62:58
Feb 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:13
Feb 4, 2025 vs TOR L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:20
Feb 1, 2025 vs DET L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:59
Jan 30, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:28
Jan 28, 2025 vs WSH L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 56:47
Jan 25, 2025 @ MIN W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Jan 23, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Jan 18, 2025 @ WPG W 3-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:34
Jan 13, 2025 @ CHI W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:35
Jan 11, 2025 vs LAK W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 7, 2025 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:02
Jan 4, 2025 vs NSH L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:52
Dec 31, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Dec 28, 2024 @ SJS W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Dec 21, 2024 vs CHI W 6-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Dec 17, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 64:22
Dec 14, 2024 vs FLA W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:42
Dec 8, 2024 @ DAL L 2-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 60:00
Nov 29, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:33
Nov 25, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 56:58
Nov 21, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) W 29 28 1 0.966 65:00
Nov 15, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 11, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:57
Nov 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 64:36
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 60:07
Oct 30, 2024 @ UTA L 1-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:27
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) W 38 35 3 0.921 63:55
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:32
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 59:03