Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dustin Wolf

Dustin Wolf

#32 · Goalie · Calgary Flames

Born Apr 16, 2001 in Gilroy, California, USA (age 25) · 6'0", 166 lb · Catches left · Drafted 214th overall in 2019 by CGY (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 57 GP, 0.895 John Gibson DET · 57 GP, 0.901 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 58 GP, 0.912 Logan Thompson WSH · 58 GP, 0.912 Lukas Dostal ANA · 56 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402022-23: 1 games122-232023-24: 17 games1723-242024-25: 53 games5324-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 CGY 1 1000 24 23 1 1.00 0.958 $813K
2023-24 CGY 17 7710 467 417 50 3.16 0.893 $813K
2024-25 CGY 53 291683 1549 1409 140 2.64 0.910 $850K
2025-26 CGY 57 232932 1558 1401 158 3.01 0.899 $850K
2026-27 CGY 3 0300 87 71 16 5.42 0.816 $7.5M
5 seasons Career 131 6055125 3685 3321 365 2.91 0.901

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
57 55 232932 1558 1401 158 3.01 0.899

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2033
$65KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.1 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 30, 2024, as a new contract (two-way): 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Calgary Flames on Sep 9, 2025, 7 years and $52.5M at $7.5M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $850K $850K $0 $850K
2025-26 $850K $850K $0 $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 9, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $52.5M $7.5M
Jul 30, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
May 1, 2020 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $2.558M $813K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+13.1Goals above replacement32nd of 66 goalies
+2.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-2.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
155.2Expected goals againstfrom 2,316 unblocked attempts
158Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.05 above expected per 60 minutes47th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced40thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 158Expected 155.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs COL L 1-3 L 37 35 2 0.946 59:25
Apr 12, 2026 vs UTA W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:59
Apr 9, 2026 @ COL L 1-3 L 40 38 2 0.950 57:38
Apr 2, 2026 @ VGK L 3-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 59:11
Mar 30, 2026 @ COL L 2-9 L 16 12 4 0.750 09:19
Mar 28, 2026 vs VAN W 7-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) W 25 23 2 0.920 64:49
Mar 20, 2026 vs FLA W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:53
Mar 16, 2026 @ DET L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:55
Mar 14, 2026 @ NYI L 2-3 17 17 0 1.000 38:29
Mar 12, 2026 @ NJD W 5-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Mar 10, 2026 @ NYR L 0-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Mar 7, 2026 vs CAR W 5-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 59:46
Mar 3, 2026 vs DAL L 1-6 L 17 13 4 0.765 26:02
Feb 28, 2026 @ LAK L 0-2 L 36 35 1 0.972 58:33
Feb 26, 2026 @ SJS W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 2, 2026 vs TOR L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:41
Jan 31, 2026 vs SJS W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:51
Jan 25, 2026 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 21 17 4 0.810 62:54
Jan 21, 2026 vs PIT L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Jan 17, 2026 vs NYI W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:57
Jan 13, 2026 @ CBJ L 3-5 L 42 38 4 0.905 58:42
Jan 8, 2026 @ BOS L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Jan 7, 2026 @ MTL L 1-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 59:40
Jan 5, 2026 vs SEA L 1-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:10
Jan 3, 2026 vs NSH L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 59:37
Dec 31, 2025 vs PHI W 5-1 W 26 26 1 1.000 60:00
Dec 29, 2025 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) W 26 25 1 0.962 61:53
Dec 27, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Dec 23, 2025 @ EDM L 1-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 59:34
Dec 18, 2025 vs SEA W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:54
Dec 16, 2025 @ SJS L 3-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 57:51
Dec 13, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) W 22 21 1 0.955 61:06
Dec 8, 2025 vs BUF W 7-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Dec 6, 2025 vs UTA W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 4, 2025 vs MIN W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 2, 2025 @ NSH L 1-5 12 11 1 0.917 20:00
Nov 26, 2025 @ TBL L 1-5 L 4 1 3 0.250 05:52
Nov 23, 2025 @ VAN W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Nov 18, 2025 @ CHI L 2-5 L 22 18 4 0.818 57:59
Nov 15, 2025 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 64:29
Nov 13, 2025 vs SJS W 2-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 11, 2025 @ STL L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:16
Nov 7, 2025 vs CHI L 0-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:07
Nov 5, 2025 vs CBJ W 5-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 59:48
Nov 2, 2025 @ PHI W 2-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:20
Nov 1, 2025 @ NSH L 2-4 L 11 8 3 0.727 20:00
Oct 28, 2025 @ TOR L 3-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 58:34
Oct 26, 2025 vs NYR W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Oct 24, 2025 @ WPG L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:29
Oct 22, 2025 vs MTL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 61:00
Oct 20, 2025 vs WPG L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:37
Oct 18, 2025 @ VGK L 1-6 L 19 14 5 0.737 40:00
Oct 14, 2025 vs VGK L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:16
Oct 11, 2025 vs STL L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 56:45
Oct 9, 2025 @ VAN L 1-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:28
Oct 8, 2025 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) W 35 32 3 0.914 64:25