Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Braden Schneider

Braden Schneider

#4 · Defence · New York Rangers

Born Sep 20, 2001 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 25) · 6'3", 214 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 19th overall in 2020 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dean Kukan CBJ · 11 P in 41 GP Danny DeKeyser DET · 11 P in 59 GP Nikita Zaitsev OTT · 11 P in 62 GP Matt Benning NSH · 11 P in 65 GP Travis Hamonic OTT · 10 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 11 points1121-222022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 NYR 43 2 9 11 5 9 25 60 0.26 $925K
2022-23 NYR 82 5 13 18 9 16 79 147 0.22 $925K
2023-24 NYR 82 5 14 19 -1 16 95 167 0.23 $925K
2024-25 NYR 80 6 15 21 9 18 95 146 0.26 $2.2M
2025-26 NYR 82 2 16 18 -5 26 102 163 0.22 $2.2M
2026-27 NYR 7 0 1 1 5 4 8 15 0.14 $5.5M
6 seasons Career 376 20 68 88 22 89 404 698 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 NYR 20 0 3 3 -3 6 11 25 0.15
2022-23 NYR 7 1 0 1 0 9 6 18 0.14
2023-24 NYR 16 0 2 2 0 16 15 32 0.13
3 seasons Playoffs 43 1 5 6 -3 31 32 75 0.14

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
43 2 9 11 5 9 25 60 0.26 8.0 15:29

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$84KCap dollars per point11 points in 43 games
-$446KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Mar 3, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.975M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $400K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $400K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $400K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2026 New York Rangers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $5.5M $5.5M
Jul 13, 2024 New York Rangers New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.4M $2.2M
Mar 3, 2021 New York Rangers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.975M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.6Goals above replacement627th of 723 skaters, 197th of 242 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.4 25th percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 31st percentilePower play0.0 68th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 63rd percentilePenalties-0.1 74th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.5Corsi for %451 attempts for, 609 against
-8.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.3Expected goals for %20.6 expected for, 28.2 against
-7.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.5Goals for %23 for, 20 against
103.2PDO9.4% shooting + 93.8% saves
65Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrik Nemeth · Braden Schneider28353:5342.036.814-15
Ryan Lindgren · Braden Schneider1666:4439.847.52-1
Zac Jones · Braden Schneider766:1745.049.21-1
Justin Braun · Braden Schneider663:5737.642.32-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 42 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.11 expected goals per 60 minutes10th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt30th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected70thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Goals 2Expected 1.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 14:57
Apr 27, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 20:13
Apr 26, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:14
Apr 23, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:18
Apr 21, 2022 @ NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:43
Apr 19, 2022 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:53
Apr 16, 2022 vs DET W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:01
Apr 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:39
Apr 12, 2022 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:17
Apr 9, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:48
Apr 7, 2022 vs PIT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:04
Apr 5, 2022 @ NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 1 5 0 2 14:03
Apr 1, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 13:06
Mar 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 14:10
Mar 29, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 12:01
Mar 27, 2022 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:11
Mar 25, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:08
Mar 20, 2022 @ CAR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:53
Mar 19, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 14:43
Mar 17, 2022 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:37
Mar 15, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:47
Mar 12, 2022 @ DAL W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:22
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:17
Mar 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:51
Mar 6, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 17:49
Mar 4, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:08
Mar 2, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:57
Feb 27, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:29
Feb 26, 2022 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:20
Feb 24, 2022 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:10
Feb 20, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:15
Feb 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:05
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 17:53
Feb 1, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 21:47
Jan 30, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 21:56
Jan 28, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:03
Jan 27, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 18:53
Jan 24, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:02
Jan 22, 2022 vs ARI W 7-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:55
Jan 21, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:08
Jan 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:43
Jan 15, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:51
Jan 13, 2022 @ SJS W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 14:49