Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor Zary

Connor Zary

#47 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Sep 25, 2001 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 25) · 6'0", 178 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2020 by CGY (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Newhook MTL · 34 P in 55 GP Dmitri Voronkov CBJ · 34 P in 75 GP Nino Niederreiter WPG · 34 P in 77 GP Artturi Lehkonen COL · 34 P in 45 GP Boone Jenner CBJ · 35 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302023-24: 34 points3423-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 CGY 63 14 20 34 12 22 90 29 0.54 $863K
2024-25 CGY 54 13 14 27 -7 14 111 26 0.50 $863K
2025-26 CGY 74 12 13 25 -9 22 110 45 0.34 $3.775M
2026-27 CGY 2 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 0.50 $3.775M
4 seasons Career 193 39 48 87 -6 58 313 101 0.45

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 14 20 34 12 22 90 29 0.54 15.6 15:16

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$25KCap dollars per point34 points in 63 games
$185KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.7 goals above replacement
$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Dec 31, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $863K $833K $93K $925K
2023-24 $863K $833K $0 $213K $833K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $213K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2027-28 $3.775M
Dec 31, 2020 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $3.2M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+4.7Goals above replacement227th of 721 skaters, 171st of 469 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 61st percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 62nd percentilePower play-1.2 6th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 45th percentilePenalties+1.3 81st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0123452023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.5Corsi for %868 attempts for, 784 against
+1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Expected goals for %33.0 expected for, 30.6 against
+2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.6Goals for %43 for, 28 against
103.1PDO10.3% shooting + 92.8% saves
131Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nazem Kadri · Martin Pospisil · Connor Zary41381:0654.353.719-10
Nazem Kadri · Yegor Sharangovich · Connor Zary2570:5350.950.84-7
Nazem Kadri · Connor Zary · Matt Coronato440:2348.859.21-1
Jonathan Huberdeau · Dryden Hunt · Connor Zary436:3847.459.21-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.8Expected goalsfrom 122 unblocked attempts
+3.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes37th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing +3.2 goals above expected79thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 14Expected 10.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs SJS W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 13:25
Apr 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 13:48
Apr 14, 2024 vs ARI W 6-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:43
Apr 12, 2024 @ ANA W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:10
Apr 11, 2024 @ LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:50
Apr 9, 2024 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:17
Apr 6, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 16:29
Apr 2, 2024 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:46
Mar 30, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:58
Mar 28, 2024 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 12:20
Mar 26, 2024 @ CHI L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:33
Mar 24, 2024 vs BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:49
Mar 23, 2024 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:24
Mar 2, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:38
Feb 27, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 15:23
Feb 24, 2024 @ EDM W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 14:45
Feb 22, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:03
Feb 19, 2024 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:18
Feb 17, 2024 vs DET L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 4 3 1 14:10
Feb 15, 2024 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:55
Feb 12, 2024 @ NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:27
Feb 10, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:36
Feb 8, 2024 @ NJD W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:09
Feb 6, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 13:57
Jan 27, 2024 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:09
Jan 25, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:45
Jan 23, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:03
Jan 20, 2024 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:51
Jan 18, 2024 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:32
Jan 16, 2024 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:37
Jan 13, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:20
Jan 11, 2024 @ ARI W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:43
Jan 9, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 1 1 2 4 0 2 2 17:48
Jan 7, 2024 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 14:24
Jan 6, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 11:42
Jan 4, 2024 @ NSH W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 18:02
Jan 2, 2024 @ MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:21
Dec 31, 2023 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:25
Dec 27, 2023 vs SEA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:32
Dec 23, 2023 @ LAK L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:01
Dec 21, 2023 @ ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:47
Dec 18, 2023 vs FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:39
Dec 16, 2023 vs TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 14:44
Dec 14, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:06
Dec 12, 2023 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 17:47
Dec 11, 2023 @ COL L 5-6 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 9, 2023 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:17
Dec 7, 2023 vs CAR W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 17:24
Dec 5, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 2 1 12:48
Dec 2, 2023 vs VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:08
Nov 30, 2023 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 17:10
Nov 27, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 11:54
Nov 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:05
Nov 24, 2023 @ DAL W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:14
Nov 20, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:07
Nov 18, 2023 vs NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 18:18
Nov 16, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:20
Nov 14, 2023 @ MTL W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 14:35
Nov 11, 2023 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:22
Nov 10, 2023 @ TOR L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:23
Nov 7, 2023 vs NSH W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 18:56
Nov 4, 2023 @ SEA W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 14:32
Nov 1, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 2 6 0 16:11