Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor Zary

Connor Zary

#47 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Sep 25, 2001 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 25) · 6'0", 178 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2020 by CGY (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Viktor Arvidsson EDM · 27 P in 67 GP Michael Amadio OTT · 27 P in 72 GP Tanner Pearson VGK · 27 P in 78 GP Taylor Raddysh WSH · 27 P in 80 GP Adam Henrique EDM · 27 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302023-24: 34 points3423-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 CGY 63 14 20 34 12 22 90 29 0.54 $863K
2024-25 CGY 54 13 14 27 -7 14 111 26 0.50 $863K
2025-26 CGY 74 12 13 25 -9 22 110 45 0.34 $3.775M
2026-27 CGY 2 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 0.50 $3.775M
4 seasons Career 193 39 48 87 -6 58 313 101 0.45

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 13 14 27 -7 14 111 26 0.50 11.7 16:04

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$32KCap dollars per point27 points in 54 games
$389KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Dec 31, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $863K $833K $93K $925K
2023-24 $863K $833K $0 $213K $833K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $213K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2027-28 $3.775M
Dec 31, 2020 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $3.2M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement359th of 698 skaters, 241st of 456 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 54th percentileEven-strength defence0.0 48th percentilePower play-0.8 11th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 41st percentilePenalties+0.6 63rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0123452023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.0Corsi for %777 attempts for, 690 against
+1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %28.4 expected for, 26.9 against
+3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.6Goals for %20 for, 22 against
98.8PDO6.0% shooting + 92.8% saves
163Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Connor Zary16126:2645.751.13-2
Nazem Kadri · Martin Pospisil · Connor Zary1198:2657.944.13-5
Yegor Sharangovich · Jakob Pelletier · Connor Zary1078:1356.362.43-1
Blake Coleman · Jonathan Huberdeau · Connor Zary862:5853.354.82-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.3Expected goalsfrom 160 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.92 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt67th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 13.3Goals 12

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 27, 2025 vs DAL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 12:56
Mar 25, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:39
Mar 22, 2025 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:20
Mar 20, 2025 @ NJD W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 21:57
Mar 18, 2025 @ NYR W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:23
Mar 12, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 0 12:57
Mar 8, 2025 vs MTL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:05
Mar 6, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 11:18
Mar 4, 2025 @ PHI W 6-3 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 15:34
Mar 2, 2025 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:53
Mar 1, 2025 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:43
Feb 25, 2025 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:04
Feb 23, 2025 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:05
Jan 7, 2025 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:37
Jan 4, 2025 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:36
Jan 2, 2025 vs UTA L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:23
Dec 31, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:30
Dec 29, 2024 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:18
Dec 28, 2024 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:48
Dec 21, 2024 vs CHI W 6-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 19, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 16:12
Dec 17, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:06
Dec 14, 2024 vs FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:37
Dec 12, 2024 vs TBL L 3-8 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 14:37
Dec 10, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 13:31
Dec 8, 2024 @ DAL L 2-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 16:09
Dec 5, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 16:39
Dec 3, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:07
Nov 30, 2024 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 14:53
Nov 29, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:19
Nov 27, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 17:11
Nov 25, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 13:29
Nov 23, 2024 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 18:30
Nov 21, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 17:23
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:23
Nov 15, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:12
Nov 12, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:37
Nov 11, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 18:46
Nov 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:56
Nov 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:08
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:10
Nov 3, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:52
Nov 1, 2024 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:57
Oct 30, 2024 @ UTA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:47
Oct 28, 2024 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:06
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:25
Oct 24, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:39
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:28
Oct 19, 2024 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:11
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:06
Oct 13, 2024 @ EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 20:14
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 18:46
Oct 9, 2024 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 18:09