Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nico Daws

Nico Daws

#50 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Dec 22, 2000 in Munich, DEU (age 25) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2020 by NJD (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill SJS · 25 GP, 0.906 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 25 GP, 0.892 Casey DeSmith PIT · 26 GP, 0.914 Braden Holtby DAL · 24 GP, 0.913 Laurent Brossoit VGK · 24 GP, 0.895

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252021-22: 25 games2521-222023-24: 21 games2123-242024-25: 6 games624-252025-26: 3 games325-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NJD 25 101110 617 551 66 3.11 0.893 $851K
2023-24 NJD 21 91100 568 508 60 3.15 0.894 $851K
2024-25 NJD 6 3101 114 107 7 1.60 0.939 $813K
2025-26 NJD 3 2100 87 79 8 2.62 0.908 $813K
2026-27 NJD 1 0100 32 26 6 6.01 0.813 $1.1M
5 seasons Career 56 242511 1418 1271 147 3.02 0.896

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 23 101110 617 551 66 3.11 0.893

Contract

$851KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$553KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$298KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on May 5, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2022-23 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2023-24 $851K $775K $93K $58K $868K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 30, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.625M $813K
May 5, 2021 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $851K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacement53rd of 61 goalies
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
59.1Expected goals againstfrom 883 unblocked attempts
66Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.33 above expected per 60 minutes12th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced40thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 66Expected 59.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:42
Apr 12, 2022 @ ARI W 6-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Apr 9, 2022 @ DAL W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:58
Apr 7, 2022 vs MTL L 4-7 7 6 1 0.857 18:34
Apr 5, 2022 vs NYR L 1-3 L 17 14 3 0.824 58:26
Apr 3, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:01
Mar 31, 2022 @ BOS L 1-8 L 20 15 5 0.750 29:01
Mar 27, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) W 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Mar 26, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 57:29
Mar 23, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:22
Mar 22, 2022 vs NYR W 7-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Mar 16, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 L 19 15 4 0.789 29:31
Mar 15, 2022 @ VAN L 3-6 L 21 17 4 0.810 28:51
Mar 12, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (SO) W 34 33 1 0.971 64:14
Mar 10, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:11
Mar 8, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:29
Mar 6, 2022 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) W 21 19 2 0.905 61:12
Mar 4, 2022 @ NYR L 1-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:18
Mar 1, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:51
Feb 28, 2022 vs VAN W 7-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Feb 24, 2022 @ PIT W 6-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Feb 15, 2022 vs TBL L 3-6 2 2 0 1.000 09:39
Feb 7, 2022 @ OTT L 1-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Oct 26, 2021 vs CGY L 3-5 7 4 3 0.571 12:10
Oct 23, 2021 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 62:33