Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nico Daws

Nico Daws

#50 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Dec 22, 2000 in Munich, DEU (age 25) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 84th overall in 2020 by NJD (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Martin Jones TOR · 22 GP, 0.902 Dan Vladar CGY · 20 GP, 0.882 Calvin Pickard EDM · 23 GP, 0.909 Cayden Primeau MTL · 23 GP, 0.910 Devon Levi BUF · 23 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252021-22: 25 games2521-222023-24: 21 games2123-242024-25: 6 games624-252025-26: 3 games325-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NJD 25 101110 617 551 66 3.11 0.893 $851K
2023-24 NJD 21 91100 568 508 60 3.15 0.894 $851K
2024-25 NJD 6 3101 114 107 7 1.60 0.939 $813K
2025-26 NJD 3 2100 87 79 8 2.62 0.908 $813K
2026-27 NJD 1 0100 32 26 6 6.01 0.813 $1.1M
5 seasons Career 56 242511 1418 1271 147 3.02 0.896

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
21 20 91100 568 508 60 3.15 0.894

Contract

$851KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$235KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.6 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$571KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on May 5, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2022-23 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2023-24 $851K $775K $93K $58K $868K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 30, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.625M $813K
May 5, 2021 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $851K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+3.6Goals above replacement48th of 65 goalies
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-202462021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-2.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
57.7Expected goals againstfrom 837 unblocked attempts
60Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.894Save %0.898 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.12 above expected per 60 minutes33rd
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced69thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 60Expected 57.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 16, 2024 @ ARI L 1-4 16 16 0 1.000 38:22
Mar 9, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:55
Mar 7, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 3, 2024 @ LAK L 1-5 L 13 9 4 0.692 32:57
Mar 1, 2024 @ ANA L 3-4 L 14 10 4 0.714 39:19
Feb 27, 2024 @ SJS W 7-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 vs MTL W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs NYR L 1-5 L 18 13 5 0.722 59:40
Feb 20, 2024 @ WSH L 2-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 59:47
Feb 17, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 W 48 45 3 0.938 60:00
Feb 15, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:04
Feb 13, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Feb 12, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:44
Jan 25, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 L 12 9 3 0.750 23:12
Jan 20, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 59:43
Jan 17, 2024 vs MTL L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:14
Jan 15, 2024 @ BOS L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:05
Jan 13, 2024 @ FLA W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 6, 2024 vs VAN L 4-6 L 42 37 5 0.881 58:47
Jan 3, 2024 @ WSH W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:21
Dec 29, 2023 @ OTT W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:53