Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dylan Holloway

Dylan Holloway

#81 · Left wing · St. Louis Blues

Born Sep 23, 2001 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 25) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2020 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Simon Holmstrom NYI · 9 P in 50 GP Brett Leason ANA · 9 P in 54 GP Kevin Stenlund WPG · 9 P in 54 GP Devin Shore EDM · 9 P in 47 GP Brendan Lemieux PHI · 9 P in 45 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602022-23: 9 points922-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 63 points6324-252025-26: 51 points5125-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 EDM 51 3 6 9 0 27 44 83 0.18 $925K
2023-24 EDM 38 6 3 9 -1 29 56 91 0.24 $925K
2024-25 STL 77 26 37 63 21 10 178 165 0.82 $2.29M
2025-26 STL 59 22 29 51 13 20 162 129 0.86 $2.29M
2026-27 STL 5 0 3 3 -4 0 9 12 0.60 $7.75M
5 seasons Career 230 57 78 135 29 86 449 480 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 EDM 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0.00
2023-24 EDM 25 5 2 7 4 8 29 86 0.28
2 seasons Playoffs 26 5 2 7 5 8 29 87 0.27

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 3 6 9 0 27 44 83 0.18 6.8 9:35

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$103KCap dollars per point9 points in 51 games
$2.779MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$973KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$48KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Apr 16, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.325M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the St. Louis Blues, 2 years and $4.581M at $2.29M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $400K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $650K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 1, 2026 St. Louis Blues Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $38.75M $7.75M
St. Louis Blues New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.581M $2.29M
Apr 16, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $4.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement491st of 696 skaters, 336th of 461 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 24th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 66th percentilePower play-0.3 37th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 48th percentilePenalties+0.2 46th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.5Corsi for %414 attempts for, 390 against
+0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Expected goals for %19.3 expected for, 17.4 against
+0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %17 for, 17 against
99.9PDO7.5% shooting + 92.5% saves
76Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Derek Ryan · Ryan McLeod · Dylan Holloway2046:5347.735.43-2
Devin Shore · Derek Ryan · Dylan Holloway1337:4643.533.52-1
Warren Foegele · Ryan McLeod · Dylan Holloway1532:0652.566.43-0
Jesse Puljujarvi · James Hamblin · Dylan Holloway527:0466.767.80-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.5Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
-2.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt50th
Finishing -2.5 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.5Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 15, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 08:44
Feb 12, 2023 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:46
Feb 11, 2023 @ OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:52
Feb 9, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:39
Feb 7, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:43
Jan 28, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:16
Jan 25, 2023 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 13:28
Jan 21, 2023 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 11:38
Jan 19, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 12:01
Jan 17, 2023 vs SEA W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 09:42
Jan 14, 2023 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:24
Jan 13, 2023 @ SJS W 7-1 0 1 1 1 6 1 1 12:40
Jan 11, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:38
Jan 9, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:36
Jan 7, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 07:54
Jan 5, 2023 vs NYI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 09:46
Jan 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 0 2 09:40
Dec 31, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:09
Dec 30, 2022 @ SEA W 7-2 0 0 0 -1 5 0 1 12:42
Dec 27, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:50
Dec 23, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 07:45
Dec 21, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 07:51
Dec 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 11:12
Dec 17, 2022 vs ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 12:44
Dec 15, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:05
Dec 13, 2022 @ NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 09:28
Dec 12, 2022 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:21
Dec 9, 2022 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:23
Dec 7, 2022 vs ARI W 8-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:05
Dec 5, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:33
Dec 3, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:07
Dec 1, 2022 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 09:00
Nov 30, 2022 @ CHI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:22
Nov 28, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:29
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 08:04
Nov 23, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:39
Nov 21, 2022 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:54
Nov 19, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 04:40
Nov 16, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:06
Nov 12, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:55
Nov 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 15:15
Nov 8, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 05:43
Nov 7, 2022 @ WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:05
Nov 5, 2022 vs DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 11:35
Nov 3, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 04:35
Nov 1, 2022 vs NSH W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 10:53
Oct 29, 2022 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 05:29
Oct 27, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 08:07
Oct 18, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:47
Oct 15, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:25
Oct 12, 2022 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 08:06