Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dylan Holloway

Dylan Holloway

#81 · Left wing · St. Louis Blues

Born Sep 23, 2001 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 25) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2020 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Barré-Boulet TBL · 9 P in 36 GP Adam Ruzicka ARI · 9 P in 42 GP Matt Coronato CGY · 9 P in 34 GP Ty Dellandrea DAL · 9 P in 42 GP Kyle MacLean NYI · 9 P in 32 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602022-23: 9 points922-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 63 points6324-252025-26: 51 points5125-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 EDM 51 3 6 9 0 27 44 83 0.18 $925K
2023-24 EDM 38 6 3 9 -1 29 56 91 0.24 $925K
2024-25 STL 77 26 37 63 21 10 178 165 0.82 $2.29M
2025-26 STL 59 22 29 51 13 20 162 129 0.86 $2.29M
2026-27 STL 5 0 3 3 -4 0 9 12 0.60 $7.75M
5 seasons Career 230 57 78 135 29 86 449 480 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 EDM 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0.00
2023-24 EDM 25 5 2 7 4 8 29 86 0.28
2 seasons Playoffs 26 5 2 7 5 8 29 87 0.27

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 6 3 9 -1 29 56 91 0.24 10.7 11:22

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$103KCap dollars per point9 points in 38 games
$549KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.7 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Apr 16, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.325M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the St. Louis Blues, 2 years and $4.581M at $2.29M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $400K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $650K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 1, 2026 St. Louis Blues Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $38.75M $7.75M
St. Louis Blues New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.581M $2.29M
Apr 16, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $4.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.7Goals above replacement379th of 721 skaters, 269th of 469 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.7 32nd percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 77th percentilePower play+0.2 74th percentilePenalty kill0.0 31st percentilePenalties+0.4 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

0510152022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.6Corsi for %453 attempts for, 320 against
+2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Expected goals for %19.6 expected for, 15.0 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.1Goals for %13 for, 14 against
97.4PDO6.1% shooting + 91.3% saves
103Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Corey Perry · Ryan McLeod · Dylan Holloway1373:4955.147.75-4
Connor Brown · Ryan McLeod · Dylan Holloway1554:2259.168.51-1
Warren Foegele · Ryan McLeod · Dylan Holloway1350:5265.167.20-1
Connor Brown · Derek Ryan · Dylan Holloway829:1562.142.60-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.1Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes60th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Expected 6.1Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 4 16:46
Apr 17, 2024 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:32
Apr 15, 2024 vs SJS W 9-2 1 2 3 3 0 4 4 13:53
Apr 13, 2024 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 5 10:13
Apr 12, 2024 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 11:32
Apr 10, 2024 vs VGK W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 2 3 12:40
Mar 5, 2024 @ BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 11:01
Mar 3, 2024 vs PIT W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:00
Mar 2, 2024 @ SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:27
Feb 28, 2024 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:34
Feb 26, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 07:13
Feb 24, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 0 10 3 4 07:36
Feb 23, 2024 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:25
Feb 21, 2024 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:48
Feb 19, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:54
Feb 15, 2024 @ STL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:27
Feb 13, 2024 vs DET W 8-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 13:30
Feb 10, 2024 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:21
Feb 9, 2024 @ ANA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 11:34
Feb 6, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:11
Jan 27, 2024 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:56
Jan 25, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:46
Jan 23, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 09:24
Jan 20, 2024 @ CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 09:58
Nov 13, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:23
Nov 11, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 11 1 1 13:05
Nov 9, 2023 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:08
Nov 6, 2023 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 4 11:23
Nov 4, 2023 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:31
Nov 2, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:58
Oct 29, 2023 vs CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:58
Oct 26, 2023 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:33
Oct 24, 2023 @ MIN L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:04
Oct 21, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:08
Oct 19, 2023 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:17
Oct 17, 2023 @ NSH W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:46
Oct 14, 2023 vs VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 10:04
Oct 11, 2023 @ VAN L 1-8 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 12:08