Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Barron

Justin Barron

#72 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Nov 15, 2001 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 24) · 6'2", 198 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 25th overall in 2020 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mason Lohrei BOS · 13 P in 41 GP Dante Fabbro NSH · 13 P in 56 GP Johnathan Kovacevic MTL · 13 P in 62 GP Erik Cernak TBL · 13 P in 69 GP Brett Pesce CAR · 13 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 13 points1323-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 9 points925-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 COL 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $925K
2021-22 MTL 5 1 1 2 -2 0 13 4 0.40
2022-23 MTL 39 4 11 15 -2 20 40 49 0.38 $925K
2023-24 MTL 48 7 6 13 -3 16 60 61 0.27 $925K
2024-25 MTL 17 1 0 1 -4 8 16 17 0.06 $1.15M
2024-25 NSH 45 5 7 12 -14 15 57 63 0.27
2025-26 NSH 52 0 9 9 -1 17 31 37 0.17 $1.15M
2026-27 STL 2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 0.50 $1.575M
6 seasons Career 210 18 35 53 -26 76 220 232 0.25

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 7 6 13 -3 16 60 61 0.27 11.7 18:38

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$71KCap dollars per point13 points in 48 games
$465KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Apr 27, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.475M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $275K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 6, 2026 Nashville Predators New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.575M $1.575M
Jul 30, 2024 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Apr 27, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.475M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacement360th of 721 skaters, 104th of 252 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 74th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 63rd percentilePower play-0.5 20th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 12th percentilePenalties-0.5 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2024682021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.2Corsi for %717 attempts for, 801 against
+2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Expected goals for %31.0 expected for, 33.8 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.9Goals for %29 for, 28 against
101.3PDO8.6% shooting + 92.7% saves
109Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kaiden Guhle · Justin Barron35337:0846.246.410-11
Mike Matheson · Justin Barron39219:0548.945.88-4
Jayden Struble · Justin Barron2197:5843.645.23-7
Jordan Harris · Justin Barron1748:5456.068.84-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.2Expected goalsfrom 92 unblocked attempts
+2.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 4.6% chance per attempt94th
Finishing +2.8 goals above expected89thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 7Expected 4.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:16
Apr 15, 2024 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 20:36
Apr 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:40
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:01
Apr 9, 2024 vs PHI W 9-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 18:51
Apr 7, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:25
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:53
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:16
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:40
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 13:21
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:31
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:03
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:33
Jan 4, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:47
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:48
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:04
Dec 30, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:55
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:38
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:45
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:26
Dec 18, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 20:45
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 0 2 2 3 0 2 1 17:55
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:03
Dec 10, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 19:31
Dec 9, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:30
Dec 7, 2023 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:27
Dec 4, 2023 vs SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:50
Dec 2, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 19:24
Nov 30, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 22:17
Nov 29, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 22:29
Nov 25, 2023 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:59
Nov 24, 2023 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 25:09
Nov 22, 2023 @ ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:49
Nov 18, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 20:13
Nov 16, 2023 vs VGK L 5-6 1 0 1 2 2 2 2 22:12
Nov 14, 2023 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:34
Nov 12, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:41
Nov 11, 2023 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:29
Nov 9, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:31
Nov 7, 2023 vs TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:23
Nov 4, 2023 @ STL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:42
Nov 2, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:11
Oct 30, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 21:18
Oct 28, 2023 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 2 1 2 19:09
Oct 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 20:24
Oct 24, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 1 0 1 0 2 3 4 21:22
Oct 23, 2023 @ BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 15:49
Oct 21, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:31