Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Emil Andrae

Emil Andrae

#36 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Feb 23, 2002 in Vastervik, SWE (age 24) · 5'9", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 54th overall in 2020 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Haydn Fleury WPG · 7 P in 39 GP Tyler Tucker STL · 7 P in 38 GP Jacob Bryson BUF · 7 P in 48 GP Vladislav Kolyachonok PIT · 7 P in 35 GP Parker Wotherspoon BOS · 7 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 13 points1325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 PHI 4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 0.00 $903K
2024-25 PHI 42 1 6 7 -5 16 52 46 0.17 $903K
2025-26 PHI 61 2 11 13 15 22 36 68 0.21 $903K
2026-27 CBJ 3 0 1 1 2 4 1 1 0.33 $1.55M
4 seasons Career 110 3 18 21 11 42 89 120 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 PHI 4 0 1 1 1 4 1 7 0.25
1 season Playoffs 4 0 1 1 1 4 1 7 0.25

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 1 6 7 -5 16 52 46 0.17 1.9 17:21

Contract

$903KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$129KCap dollars per point7 points in 42 games
$264KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.4 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Mar 27, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $903K $800K $93K $33K $893K
2024-25 $903K $800K $93K $33K $893K
2025-26 $903K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 4, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.1M $1.55M
Mar 27, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $2.775M $903K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.4Goals above replacement287th of 698 skaters, 95th of 242 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 69th percentileEven-strength defence+2.3 84th percentilePower play-0.7 13th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 48th percentilePenalties-0.8 39th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-1012342023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %599 attempts for, 545 against
+6.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.5Expected goals for %28.9 expected for, 22.3 against
+7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.2Goals for %27 for, 29 against
98.1PDO8.9% shooting + 89.1% saves
104Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Egor Zamula · Emil Andrae26208:5749.447.35-11
Rasmus Ristolainen · Emil Andrae21157:4952.061.18-6
Travis Sanheim · Emil Andrae33104:1757.562.06-5
Erik Johnson · Emil Andrae1073:2648.755.32-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 76 unblocked attempts
-1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes70th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt75th
Finishing -1.8 goals above expected16thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Game 20Game 40Expected 2.8Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ BUF L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:33
Apr 15, 2025 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:35
Apr 13, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 13:22
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:59
Apr 9, 2025 @ NYR W 8-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:53
Apr 5, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:40
Mar 31, 2025 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:10
Mar 29, 2025 vs BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:36
Mar 27, 2025 vs MTL W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:52
Mar 25, 2025 @ TOR L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:41
Mar 23, 2025 @ CHI L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:19
Mar 22, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:16
Mar 20, 2025 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:21
Mar 17, 2025 @ TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:06
Mar 15, 2025 vs CAR L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 15:25
Mar 13, 2025 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:08
Mar 11, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:49
Mar 8, 2025 vs SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:18
Feb 8, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:57
Feb 6, 2025 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 20:32
Feb 4, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 12:48
Feb 2, 2025 @ COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:01
Dec 19, 2024 vs LAK L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:45
Dec 10, 2024 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 21:28
Dec 8, 2024 vs UTA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:28
Dec 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 18:17
Dec 5, 2024 vs FLA L 5-7 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 19:40
Nov 30, 2024 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:21
Nov 29, 2024 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:02
Nov 27, 2024 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:03
Nov 25, 2024 vs VGK L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 21:29
Nov 23, 2024 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:05
Nov 16, 2024 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 17:17
Nov 14, 2024 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 23:19
Nov 11, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 25:40
Nov 9, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 19:55
Nov 7, 2024 @ TBL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:07
Nov 5, 2024 @ CAR L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 14:09
Nov 2, 2024 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:12
Oct 31, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:03
Oct 29, 2024 @ BOS W 2-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 14:20
Oct 27, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:28