Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Yaroslav Askarov

Yaroslav Askarov

#30 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jun 16, 2002 in Omsk, RUS (age 24) · 6'3", 180 lb · Catches right · Drafted 11th overall in 2020 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joey Daccord SEA · 47 GP, 0.897 Kevin Lankinen VAN · 47 GP, 0.875 Joel Hofer STL · 46 GP, 0.910 Linus Ullmark OTT · 49 GP, 0.891 Scott Wedgewood COL · 45 GP, 0.921

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402022-23: 1 games122-232023-24: 2 games223-242024-25: 13 games1324-252025-26: 47 games4725-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 NSH 1 0100 35 31 4 4.15 0.886 $925K
2023-24 NSH 2 1000 35 33 2 1.47 0.943 $925K
2024-25 SJS 13 4620 357 320 37 3.10 0.896 $925K
2025-26 SJS 47 212040 1341 1185 157 3.63 0.884 $2M
2026-27 SJS 4 2200 107 92 15 3.71 0.860 $2M
5 seasons Career 67 282960 1875 1661 215 3.49 0.886

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
47 47 212040 1341 1185 157 3.63 0.884

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2027, then RFA
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Aug 23, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $4M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $2M $1.7M $200K $1.9M
2026-27 $2M $2.1M $0 $2.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 23, 2024 San Jose Sharks Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
May 16, 2022 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-8.1Goals above replacement64th of 66 goalies
-1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-21.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-10-505102022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-21.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
135.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,988 unblocked attempts
157Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.883Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.51 above expected per 60 minutes4th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced47thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 157Expected 135.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2026 @ CHI L 2-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 59:39
Apr 11, 2026 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 65:00
Apr 9, 2026 @ ANA L 1-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Apr 4, 2026 vs NSH L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:43
Apr 1, 2026 vs ANA W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:15
Mar 30, 2026 vs STL W 5-4 W 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Mar 26, 2026 @ STL L 1-2 (OT) 11 11 0 1.000 29:02
Mar 10, 2026 @ BUF L 3-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 58:56
Mar 7, 2026 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 64:20
Mar 3, 2026 vs MTL W 7-5 W 36 31 5 0.861 59:48
Feb 28, 2026 vs EDM W 5-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 59:54
Feb 26, 2026 vs CGY L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:18
Feb 4, 2026 @ COL L 2-4 L 41 38 3 0.927 59:12
Feb 2, 2026 @ CHI L 3-6 L 10 6 4 0.600 30:36
Jan 29, 2026 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 61:06
Jan 27, 2026 @ VAN W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:52
Jan 20, 2026 @ TBL L 1-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 58:32
Jan 16, 2026 @ DET L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:46
Jan 11, 2026 vs VGK L 2-7 L 31 25 6 0.806 58:49
Jan 7, 2026 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 62:21
Jan 3, 2026 vs TBL L 3-7 10 7 3 0.700 06:46
Dec 31, 2025 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) W 23 20 3 0.870 65:00
Dec 29, 2025 @ ANA W 5-4 W 42 38 4 0.905 60:00
Dec 27, 2025 @ VAN W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 23, 2025 @ VGK L 2-7 L 16 12 4 0.750 14:57
Dec 20, 2025 vs SEA L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:26
Dec 16, 2025 vs CGY W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Dec 13, 2025 @ PIT W 6-5 (OT) W 43 38 5 0.884 61:11
Dec 5, 2025 @ DAL L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:35
Dec 3, 2025 vs WSH L 1-7 L 12 8 4 0.667 17:07
Dec 1, 2025 vs UTA W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Nov 28, 2025 vs VAN W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:42
Nov 26, 2025 @ COL L 0-6 L 19 15 4 0.789 24:51
Nov 23, 2025 vs BOS W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:50
Nov 20, 2025 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 64:42
Nov 18, 2025 vs UTA W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 62:52
Nov 13, 2025 @ CGY L 0-2 L 35 34 1 0.971 58:23
Nov 11, 2025 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 62:14
Nov 8, 2025 vs FLA W 3-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 5, 2025 @ SEA W 6-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Nov 1, 2025 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) W 38 37 2 0.974 61:48
Oct 28, 2025 vs LAK L 3-4 L 14 10 4 0.714 57:28
Oct 26, 2025 @ MIN W 6-5 (OT) W 33 28 5 0.848 63:47
Oct 24, 2025 @ NJD L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:15
Oct 21, 2025 @ NYI L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:49
Oct 17, 2025 @ UTA L 3-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Oct 11, 2025 vs ANA L 6-7 (OT) OTL 44 37 7 0.841 60:37