Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jamie Drysdale

Jamie Drysdale

#9 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Apr 8, 2002 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 24) · 5'11", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 6th overall in 2020 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Gardiner CAR · 8 P in 26 GP Jan Rutta TBL · 8 P in 35 GP Joel Hanley DAL · 8 P in 35 GP Brayden McNabb VGK · 8 P in 41 GP Jeremy Lauzon BOS · 8 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 0 points022-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 20 points2024-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 ANA 24 3 5 8 -12 6 28 7 0.33 $925K
2021-22 ANA 81 4 28 32 -26 16 137 40 0.40 $925K
2022-23 ANA 8 0 0 0 -3 2 8 7 0.00 $925K
2023-24 ANA 10 1 4 5 -2 4 21 8 0.50 $2.3M
2023-24 PHI 24 2 3 5 -18 4 34 18 0.21
2024-25 PHI 70 7 13 20 -32 22 63 18 0.29 $2.3M
2025-26 PHI 78 8 24 32 -3 33 101 16 0.41 $2.3M
2026-27 PHI 7 0 0 0 -5 2 7 4 0.00 $6.5M
7 seasons Career 302 25 77 102 -101 89 399 118 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 PHI 10 2 2 4 -4 10 16 3 0.40
1 season Playoffs 10 2 2 4 -4 10 16 3 0.40

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
24 3 5 8 -12 6 28 7 0.33 10.7 19:35

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023
$116KCap dollars per point8 points in 24 games
-$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Nov 7, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 17, 2026 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $26M $6.5M
Oct 5, 2023 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $6.9M $2.3M
Nov 7, 2020 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-4.0Goals above replacement634th of 643 skaters, 208th of 213 defencemen
-0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 41st percentileEven-strength defence-4.1 3rd percentilePower play-0.3 19th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 60th percentilePenalties-0.1 65th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2022020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.1Corsi for %290 attempts for, 399 against
-11.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.5Expected goals for %12.0 expected for, 20.9 against
-12.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %12 for, 24 against
97.5PDO7.5% shooting + 90.0% saves
49Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Manson · Jamie Drysdale14165:3935.632.06-11
Haydn Fleury · Jamie Drysdale9100:4047.344.13-6
Ben Hutton · Jamie Drysdale438:3253.355.82-2
Cam Fowler · Jamie Drysdale1537:1744.426.81-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.3Expected goalsfrom 47 unblocked attempts
+1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes41st
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt35th
Finishing +1.7 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 1.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 25:38
May 7, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 17:15
May 5, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:13
May 1, 2021 vs LAK W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:23
Apr 30, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:28
Apr 28, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:39
Apr 26, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 22:12
Apr 24, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:21
Apr 20, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 19:07
Apr 18, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:55
Apr 16, 2021 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:09
Apr 14, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:25
Apr 12, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 20:27
Apr 11, 2021 vs COL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 21:19
Apr 9, 2021 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:17
Apr 6, 2021 @ SJS W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 18:14
Apr 4, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:32
Apr 2, 2021 vs ARI L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 2 0 1 18:48
Mar 29, 2021 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 19:25
Mar 26, 2021 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:22
Mar 24, 2021 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:33
Mar 22, 2021 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:15
Mar 20, 2021 vs ARI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:36
Mar 18, 2021 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:26