Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Hendrix Lapierre

Hendrix Lapierre

#22 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Feb 9, 2002 in Gatineau, Quebec, CAN (age 24) · 6'0", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2020 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aleksi Heponiemi FLA · 1 P in 6 GP Andy Andreoff NYI · 1 P in 6 GP Blake Comeau DAL · 1 P in 6 GP Kasper Bjorkqvist PIT · 1 P in 6 GP Lukas Vejdemo MTL · 1 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 1 points121-222023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 16 points1625-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 WSH 6 1 0 1 2 2 7 1 0.17 $894K
2023-24 WSH 51 8 14 22 -1 4 51 26 0.43 $863K
2024-25 WSH 27 0 8 8 -3 4 18 12 0.30 $863K
2025-26 WSH 74 4 12 16 0 31 53 49 0.22 $850K
2026-27 PIT 6 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.50 $1.3M
5 seasons Career 164 14 36 50 -4 43 132 94 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 WSH 4 1 1 2 -2 0 7 8 0.50
1 season Playoffs 4 1 1 2 -2 0 7 8 0.50

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 1 0 1 2 2 7 1 0.17 14.3 9:35

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$894KCap dollars per point1 points in 6 games
$4.238MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Oct 27, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.503M, beginning in 2022-23. This season is not one of its years: an entry-level contract slides back a year when a player signed at 18 or 19 plays fewer than 10 NHL games. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $863K $833K $93K $50K $925K
2023-24 $863K $833K $0 $233K $833K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $445K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.6M $1.3M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $850K
Oct 27, 2020 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $3.503M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.4Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.1Corsi for %37 attempts for, 53 against
-10.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Expected goals for %1.7 expected for, 1.5 against
+2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
75.0Goals for %3 for, 1 against
109.9PDO14.3% shooting + 95.7% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
T.J. Oshie · Conor Sheary · Hendrix Lapierre212:2420.024.61-0
Conor Sheary · Daniel Sprong · Hendrix Lapierre38:4357.128.51-0
Lars Eller · Daniel Sprong · Hendrix Lapierre16:4325.097.80-0
Conor Sheary · Brett Leason · Hendrix Lapierre15:5666.785.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 7 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 10.4% chance per attempt95th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 6, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:32
Oct 29, 2021 vs ARI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:08
Oct 27, 2021 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:01
Oct 25, 2021 @ OTT W 7-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:46
Oct 16, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:51
Oct 13, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 10:14