Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Hendrix Lapierre

Hendrix Lapierre

#22 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Feb 9, 2002 in Gatineau, Quebec, CAN (age 24) · 6'0", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2020 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Corey Perry EDM · 22 P in 54 GP Marcus Foligno MIN · 22 P in 55 GP Nic Dowd WSH · 22 P in 64 GP Kyle Okposo FLA · 22 P in 67 GP Brett Leason ANA · 22 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 1 points121-222023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 16 points1625-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 WSH 6 1 0 1 2 2 7 1 0.17 $894K
2023-24 WSH 51 8 14 22 -1 4 51 26 0.43 $863K
2024-25 WSH 27 0 8 8 -3 4 18 12 0.30 $863K
2025-26 WSH 74 4 12 16 0 31 53 49 0.22 $850K
2026-27 PIT 6 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.50 $1.3M
5 seasons Career 164 14 36 50 -4 43 132 94 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 WSH 4 1 1 2 -2 0 7 8 0.50
1 season Playoffs 4 1 1 2 -2 0 7 8 0.50

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 8 14 22 -1 4 51 26 0.43 15.7 11:26

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$39KCap dollars per point22 points in 51 games
$355KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Oct 27, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.503M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $863K $833K $93K $50K $925K
2023-24 $863K $833K $0 $233K $833K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $445K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.6M $1.3M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $850K
Oct 27, 2020 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $3.503M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacement332nd of 721 skaters, 241st of 469 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.7 44th percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 59th percentilePower play-0.5 24th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 57th percentilePenalties+1.0 76th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.0Corsi for %454 attempts for, 532 against
-1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Expected goals for %18.0 expected for, 21.3 against
-2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.8Goals for %21 for, 22 against
100.6PDO9.9% shooting + 90.7% saves
82Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Pacioretty · Sonny Milano · Hendrix Lapierre17109:1147.252.63-4
Alex Ovechkin · Aliaksei Protas · Hendrix Lapierre527:4235.431.82-3
Sonny Milano · Aliaksei Protas · Hendrix Lapierre624:1150.053.33-1
Anthony Mantha · Aliaksei Protas · Hendrix Lapierre720:5346.054.23-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.6Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
+2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.57 expected goals per 60 minutes22nd
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing +2.4 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Goals 8Expected 5.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:37
Apr 15, 2024 vs BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:55
Apr 13, 2024 vs TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 10:33
Apr 11, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:19
Apr 9, 2024 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:30
Apr 7, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:47
Apr 5, 2024 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:33
Apr 4, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:46
Apr 2, 2024 @ BUF L 2-6 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 15:46
Mar 30, 2024 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:29
Mar 28, 2024 @ TOR L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 15:52
Mar 26, 2024 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:00
Mar 24, 2024 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:06
Mar 22, 2024 vs CAR W 7-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 16:50
Mar 20, 2024 vs TOR L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:57
Mar 18, 2024 @ CGY W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:42
Mar 16, 2024 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:53
Mar 14, 2024 @ SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:23
Mar 13, 2024 @ EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 16:10
Mar 11, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:01
Mar 9, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 12:33
Mar 7, 2024 @ PIT W 6-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:00
Mar 3, 2024 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:20
Mar 1, 2024 vs PHI W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 13:47
Feb 27, 2024 @ DET L 3-8 1 0 1 -2 0 1 1 12:08
Feb 26, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 11:02
Jan 18, 2024 vs STL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 4 0 0 06:31
Jan 16, 2024 vs ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:33
Jan 14, 2024 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 05:38
Jan 13, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:20
Jan 11, 2024 vs SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:03
Jan 7, 2024 vs LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:55
Jan 5, 2024 vs CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:46
Jan 2, 2024 @ PIT W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 08:27
Dec 30, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:57
Dec 29, 2023 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 11:22
Dec 27, 2023 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:01
Dec 23, 2023 vs TBL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:09
Dec 21, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 10:28
Dec 20, 2023 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 09:00
Dec 7, 2023 vs DAL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:04
Dec 4, 2023 @ ARI L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:53
Dec 2, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:01
Nov 30, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:48
Nov 27, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:05
Nov 22, 2023 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:12
Nov 18, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 1 2 3 2 0 3 0 10:12
Nov 8, 2023 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:51
Nov 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:46
Nov 2, 2023 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:49
Oct 29, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:28