Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Hendrix Lapierre

Hendrix Lapierre

#22 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Feb 9, 2002 in Gatineau, Quebec, CAN (age 24) · 6'0", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2020 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bobby McMann SEA · 3 P in 6 GP Matty Beniers SEA · 3 P in 6 GP Nick Robertson PIT · 3 P in 6 GP Shane Wright SEA · 3 P in 6 GP Adam Lowry WPG · 3 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 1 points121-222023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 16 points1625-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 WSH 6 1 0 1 2 2 7 1 0.17 $894K
2023-24 WSH 51 8 14 22 -1 4 51 26 0.43 $863K
2024-25 WSH 27 0 8 8 -3 4 18 12 0.30 $863K
2025-26 WSH 74 4 12 16 0 31 53 49 0.22 $850K
2026-27 PIT 6 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.50 $1.3M
5 seasons Career 164 14 36 50 -4 43 132 94 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 WSH 4 1 1 2 -2 0 7 8 0.50
1 season Playoffs 4 1 1 2 -2 0 7 8 0.50

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.50 33.3 11:59

Contract

$1.3MCap hitends in 2028
$433KCap dollars per point3 points in 6 games
$580KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement, projected
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 3, 2026, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.6M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2027-28, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $1.3M
2027-28 $1.3M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.6M $1.3M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $850K
Oct 27, 2020 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $3.503M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 6 games (+0.2 goals above replacement), plus the 55 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+2.2Goals above replacement334th of 652 skaters, 236th of 424 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 424 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 44th percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 65th percentilePower play-0.1 46th percentilePenalty kill0.0 33rd percentilePenalties+0.3 54th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %60 attempts for, 61 against
-0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Expected goals for %3.7 expected for, 3.0 against
+4.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %3 for, 5 against
94.7PDO9.4% shooting + 85.3% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Hendrix Lapierre · Ville Koivunen · Ben Kindel211:1754.261.80-0
Hendrix Lapierre · Andrei Kuzmenko · Ben Kindel17:2636.417.20-1
Sidney Crosby · Rickard Rakell · Hendrix Lapierre36:5227.322.00-2
Elmer Soderblom · Hendrix Lapierre · Ben Kindel16:3950.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.43 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 10.2% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 vs DAL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:29
Oct 9, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:03
Oct 7, 2026 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 13:02
Oct 5, 2026 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:58
Oct 3, 2026 vs MTL W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 11:22
Sep 30, 2026 @ PHI W 7-0 1 1 2 3 0 1 4 13:02