Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devon Levi

Devon Levi

#27 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Dec 27, 2001 in Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec, CAN (age 24) · 6'0", 187 lb · Catches left · Drafted 212th overall in 2020 by FLA (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ivan Prosvetov ARI · 7 GP, 0.880 Joseph Woll TOR · 7 GP, 0.932 Jaxson Stauber CHI · 6 GP, 0.911 Joel Hofer STL · 6 GP, 0.905 Arturs Silovs VAN · 5 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202022-23: 7 games722-232023-24: 23 games2323-242024-25: 9 games924-252026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 BUF 7 5200 222 201 21 2.94 0.905 $925K
2023-24 BUF 23 10820 666 599 67 3.10 0.899 $925K
2024-25 BUF 9 2700 258 225 33 4.12 0.872 $925K
2026-27 EDM 3 3000 73 63 10 3.35 0.863 $813K
4 seasons Career 42 201720 1219 1088 131 3.30 0.893

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
7 7 5200 222 201 21 2.94 0.905

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$223KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Mar 17, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $925K $925K
2024-25 $925K $833K $93K $1M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 31, 2025 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $813K
Mar 17, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $4.7M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+4.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152022-232023-242024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
22.8Expected goals againstfrom 312 unblocked attempts
21Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.897 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.25 above expected per 60 minutes79th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced93rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

05101520Expected 22.8Allowed 21

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Apr 11, 2023 @ NJD L 2-6 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:03
Apr 10, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) W 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Apr 8, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Apr 6, 2023 @ DET W 7-6 (SO) W 32 26 6 0.813 65:00
Apr 4, 2023 @ FLA L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 59:08
Mar 31, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 33 31 2 0.939 61:50