Devin Cooley
#1 · Goalie · Calgary Flames
Born May 25, 1997 in Los Gatos, California, USA (age 29) · 6'5", 192 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Joonas Korpisalo
BOS ·
31 GP, 0.894
Connor Ingram
EDM ·
32 GP, 0.899
Philipp Grubauer
SEA ·
32 GP, 0.909
Casey DeSmith
DAL ·
30 GP, 0.907
David Rittich
NYI ·
30 GP, 0.894
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | SJS | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 192 | 167 | 25 | 4.98 | 0.870 | $775K |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 31 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 847 | 770 | 77 | 2.69 | 0.909 | $775K |
| 2026-27 | CGY | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 45 | 10 | 5.01 | 0.818 | $1.35M |
| 3 seasons | Career | 39 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1094 | 982 | 112 | 3.14 | 0.898 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 847 | 770 | 77 | 2.69 | 0.909 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.55M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Calgary Flames on Dec 30, 2025, 2 years and $2.7M at $1.35M a season, beginning in 2026-27.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $775K | $775K | $0 | $775K | ||
| 2025-26 | $775K | $775K | $0 | $775K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 30, 2025 | Calgary Flames | Extension not begun | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $2.7M | $1.35M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $1.55M | $775K |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Jul 12, 2022 | Nashville Predators | Extension | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $788K | $788K |
| Sep 29, 2020 | Nashville Predators | Entry-level | 2020-21 to 2021-22 | 2 | $1.57M | $785K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2026 | @ SEA | L 1-4 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 58:48 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | @ DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 63:39 |
| Apr 4, 2026 | @ ANA | W 5-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | @ COL | L 2-9 | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 50:41 | |
| Mar 26, 2026 | vs ANA | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 64:59 |
| Mar 22, 2026 | vs TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:26 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | vs STL | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 65:00 |
| Mar 14, 2026 | @ NYI | L 2-3 | L | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.700 | 18:43 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | @ WSH | L 3-7 | L | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0.786 | 59:23 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | vs OTT | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 58:40 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | vs DAL | L 1-6 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 33:49 | |
| Mar 1, 2026 | @ ANA | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 65:00 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | vs EDM | W 4-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 59:56 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | @ MIN | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:53 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | vs WSH | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 58:20 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | vs NJD | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 61:18 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | @ CHI | W 3-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | @ PIT | W 2-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:48 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | vs VGK | W 6-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | vs DET | L 3-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 58:11 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | @ NSH | L 1-5 | L | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0.750 | 40:00 |
| Nov 30, 2025 | @ CAR | L 0-1 (OT) | OTL | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 62:39 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | @ FLA | W 5-3 | W | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | @ TBL | L 1-5 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 54:08 | |
| Nov 22, 2025 | vs DAL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 65:00 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | @ BUF | W 6-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | @ MIN | L 0-2 | L | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 57:41 |
| Nov 1, 2025 | @ NSH | L 2-4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | 39:04 | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | @ OTT | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 64:12 |
| Oct 18, 2025 | @ VGK | L 1-6 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0.889 | 20:00 | |
| Oct 15, 2025 | @ UTA | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 58:42 |