Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Leevi Meriläinen

Leevi Meriläinen

#31 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks

Born Aug 13, 2002 in Oulu, FIN (age 24) · 6'3", 186 lb · Catches left · Drafted 71st overall in 2020 by OTT (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ville Husso ANA · 13 GP, 0.890 Yaroslav Askarov SJS · 13 GP, 0.896 Cayden Primeau MTL · 11 GP, 0.836 Jet Greaves CBJ · 11 GP, 0.938 Arturs Silovs VAN · 10 GP, 0.861

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202022-23: 2 games222-232024-25: 12 games1224-252025-26: 20 games2025-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 OTT 2 0110 49 43 6 4.23 0.878 $820K
2024-25 OTT 12 8313 295 273 22 1.99 0.925 $820K
2025-26 OTT 20 81010 457 393 64 3.51 0.860 $1.05M
2026-27 VAN 4 1000 85 79 6 2.18 0.929 $1.1M
4 seasons Career 38 171433 886 788 98 2.93 0.889

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
12 11 8313 295 273 22 1.99 0.925

Contract

$820KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$129KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Jun 14, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.54M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $820K $750K $80K $830K
2023-24 $820K $775K $80K $855K
2024-25 $820K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.1M $1.1M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.05M
Jun 14, 2021 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $2.54M $820K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+6.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-20-15-10-505102022-232024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+3.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
25.7Expected goals againstfrom 426 unblocked attempts
22Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.925Save %0.913 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.34 above expected per 60 minutes85th
Shot difficulty 6.0% chance per attempt faced2ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

01020Game 10Expected 25.7Allowed 22

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Feb 1, 2025 vs MIN W 6-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 26, 2025 vs UTA W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 21, 2025 @ NYR L 0-5 L 16 14 2 0.875 24:59
Jan 18, 2025 vs BOS W 6-5 (SO) W 28 23 5 0.821 62:02
Jan 16, 2025 vs WSH L 0-1 (OT) OTL 26 25 1 0.962 63:07
Jan 14, 2025 @ NYI W 2-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 12, 2025 vs DAL W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 @ PIT W 5-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 2, 2025 @ DAL L 2-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 56:19
Dec 29, 2024 @ MIN W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:38
Dec 22, 2024 @ EDM L 1-3 L 14 12 2 0.857 36:39
Dec 21, 2024 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) W 25 21 4 0.840 60:15