Leevi Meriläinen
#31 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Aug 13, 2002 in Oulu, FIN (age 24) · 6'3", 186 lb · Catches left · Drafted 71st overall in 2020 by OTT (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dennis Hildeby
TOR ·
20 GP, 0.914
Thatcher Demko
VAN ·
20 GP, 0.897
Ville Husso
ANA ·
20 GP, 0.884
Charlie Lindgren
WSH ·
21 GP, 0.879
Nikita Tolopilo
VAN ·
21 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | OTT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 43 | 6 | 4.23 | 0.878 | $820K |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 295 | 273 | 22 | 1.99 | 0.925 | $820K |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 20 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 457 | 393 | 64 | 3.51 | 0.860 | $1.05M |
| 2026-27 | VAN | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 79 | 6 | 2.18 | 0.929 | $1.1M |
| 4 seasons | Career | 38 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 886 | 788 | 98 | 2.93 | 0.889 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 19 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 457 | 393 | 64 | 3.51 | 0.860 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | Ottawa Senators | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $1.05M | |||||
| Jun 14, 2021 | Ottawa Senators | Entry-level | 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2021-22, slid | 3 | $2.54M | $820K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 17, 2026 | vs MTL | L 5-6 (OT) | OTL | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0.684 | 60:33 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | @ NYR | W 8-4 | W | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | vs VAN | W 2-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | vs FLA | L 2-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 57:48 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | @ COL | L 2-8 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 42:35 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | @ UTA | L 1-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 57:34 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | vs DET | L 3-5 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 3, 2026 | vs WPG | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Jan 1, 2026 | vs WSH | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | vs CBJ | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 55:50 |
| Dec 27, 2025 | @ TOR | L 5-7 | L | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 30:55 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | vs CHI | W 6-4 | W | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:25 |
| Dec 13, 2025 | @ MIN | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:59 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | vs NYR | L 2-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 57:57 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | @ STL | L 3-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 57:13 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 57:34 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | vs BOS | W 5-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | vs UTA | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Oct 27, 2025 | vs BOS | W 7-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 2025 | @ BUF | L 4-8 | L | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0.731 | 58:06 |