Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikael Pyyhtia

Mikael Pyyhtia

#82 · Left wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Dec 17, 2001 in Turku, FIN (age 24) · 6'0", 177 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 114th overall in 2020 by CBJ (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Christian Fischer CBJ · 7 P in 46 GP Samuel Helenius LAK · 7 P in 50 GP Justin Dowling NJD · 7 P in 52 GP Noah Gregor SJS · 7 P in 52 GP Klim Kostin SJS · 7 P in 35 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02462022-23: 1 points122-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 1 points125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 CBJ 2 0 1 1 -2 2 2 0 0.50 $898K
2023-24 CBJ 17 0 2 2 -5 0 22 9 0.12 $898K
2024-25 CBJ 47 4 3 7 -11 6 32 25 0.15 $898K
2025-26 CBJ 5 1 0 1 -1 0 6 1 0.20 $775K
4 seasons Career 71 5 6 11 -19 8 62 35 0.15

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 4 3 7 -11 6 32 25 0.15 12.5 12:06

Contract

$898KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$128KCap dollars per point7 points in 47 games
$65KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$832KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on May 5, 2022, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $898K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2023-24 $898K $833K $93K $925K
2024-25 $898K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2026-27 to 2027-28 $875K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
May 5, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.775M $898K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacement595th of 698 skaters, 398th of 456 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.1 7th percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 76th percentilePower play-0.1 49th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 85th percentilePenalties-0.1 32nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-1-0.500.512022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.1Corsi for %420 attempts for, 532 against
-3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
37.1Expected goals for %11.8 expected for, 20.1 against
-9.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.1Goals for %13 for, 22 against
98.0PDO7.1% shooting + 90.9% saves
63Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sean Kuraly · Kevin Labanc · Mikael Pyyhtia1177:2748.435.51-4
Mikael Pyyhtia · Cole Sillinger · Adam Fantilli849:0648.335.13-1
Mathieu Olivier · Justin Danforth · Mikael Pyyhtia845:1056.351.60-6
Mikael Pyyhtia · Kent Johnson · Cole Sillinger538:1252.940.52-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 6.1% chance per attempt7th
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Goals 4Expected 2.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 1, 2025 vs DET W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:24
Feb 8, 2025 vs NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:27
Feb 6, 2025 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:17
Feb 4, 2025 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:39
Feb 2, 2025 @ DAL L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 10:35
Jan 31, 2025 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:57
Jan 30, 2025 @ VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:59
Jan 25, 2025 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:13
Jan 23, 2025 @ CAR L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:51
Jan 22, 2025 @ TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:43
Jan 20, 2025 @ NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:58
Jan 18, 2025 @ NYR L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:02
Jan 16, 2025 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 10:21
Jan 14, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:08
Jan 11, 2025 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:47
Jan 9, 2025 vs SEA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:32
Jan 7, 2025 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:37
Jan 4, 2025 vs STL W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 08:52
Jan 2, 2025 vs DET L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:39
Dec 31, 2024 vs CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:53
Dec 28, 2024 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:06
Dec 27, 2024 vs BOS W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 12:38
Dec 23, 2024 vs MTL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:55
Dec 21, 2024 @ PHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 10:45
Dec 19, 2024 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:15
Dec 17, 2024 @ TBL L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 08:37
Dec 15, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 11:56
Dec 14, 2024 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:07
Dec 12, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:33
Dec 5, 2024 @ EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 10:54
Nov 16, 2024 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:46
Nov 15, 2024 vs PIT W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:09
Nov 12, 2024 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 13:54
Nov 10, 2024 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:54
Nov 9, 2024 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:31
Nov 5, 2024 @ SJS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:42
Nov 2, 2024 @ WSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 12:28
Nov 1, 2024 vs WPG L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:08
Oct 30, 2024 vs NYI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:09
Oct 28, 2024 vs EDM W 6-1 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 10:42
Oct 26, 2024 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:12
Oct 22, 2024 vs TOR W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:31
Oct 19, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:43
Oct 17, 2024 vs BUF W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:24
Oct 15, 2024 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 13:50
Oct 12, 2024 @ COL W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:08
Oct 10, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 15:50