Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jakub Dobes

Jakub Dobes

#75 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born May 27, 2001 in Ostrava, CZE (age 25) · 6'4", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 136th overall in 2020 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Markstrom NJD · 44 GP, 0.883 Scott Wedgewood COL · 45 GP, 0.921 Jordan Binnington STL · 41 GP, 0.873 Joel Hofer STL · 46 GP, 0.910 Alex Nedeljkovic SJS · 40 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402024-25: 16 games1624-252025-26: 43 games4325-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2024-25 MTL 16 7431 440 400 40 2.74 0.909 $925K
2025-26 MTL 43 291040 1187 1070 117 2.78 0.901 $965K
2026-27 MTL 3 1110 91 78 13 4.43 0.857 $965K
3 seasons Career 62 371581 1718 1548 170 2.85 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 MTL 3 1200 59 52 7 2.91 0.881
2025-26 MTL 19 91000 564 512 52 2.66 0.908
2 seasons Playoffs 22 101200 623 564 59 2.69 0.905

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
43 42 291040 1187 1070 117 2.78 0.901

Contract

$965KCap hitends in 2027
$36KCap dollars per goal above replacement26.7 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montréal Canadiens on Jul 6, 2025, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.93M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit
2025-26 $965K
2026-27 $965K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2027-28 to 2029-30 3 $16.073M $5.358M
Jul 6, 2025 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.93M $965K
Mar 31, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+26.7Goals above replacement10th of 66 goalies
+4.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+13.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

01020302024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+13.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
130.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,817 unblocked attempts
117Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.890 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.32 above expected per 60 minutes84th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced87thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 130.4Allowed 117

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 @ PHI L 2-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 56:12
Apr 11, 2026 vs CBJ L 2-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Apr 9, 2026 vs TBL W 2-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Apr 7, 2026 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) W 33 30 3 0.909 63:28
Apr 4, 2026 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 38 35 3 0.921 65:00
Mar 31, 2026 @ TBL W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 29, 2026 @ CAR W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 26, 2026 vs CBJ W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 vs CAR W 5-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 59:47
Mar 19, 2026 @ DET L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:25
Mar 17, 2026 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 64:22
Mar 14, 2026 vs SJS L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:29
Mar 10, 2026 vs TOR W 3-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:56
Mar 7, 2026 @ LAK W 4-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Mar 3, 2026 @ SJS L 5-7 L 27 21 6 0.778 58:03
Feb 28, 2026 vs WSH W 6-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 2, 2026 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 62:52
Jan 31, 2026 @ BUF W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:58
Jan 29, 2026 vs COL W 7-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:45
Jan 27, 2026 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 63:47
Jan 20, 2026 vs MIN W 4-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Jan 12, 2026 vs VAN W 6-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Jan 1, 2026 @ CAR W 7-5 W 25 20 5 0.800 60:00
Dec 21, 2025 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Dec 18, 2025 vs CHI W 4-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 60:00
Dec 14, 2025 vs EDM W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:33
Dec 9, 2025 vs TBL L 1-6 L 14 11 3 0.786 19:50
Dec 7, 2025 vs STL L 3-4 L 18 14 4 0.778 57:33
Dec 6, 2025 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) W 23 22 1 0.957 64:29
Dec 3, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 64:51
Nov 29, 2025 @ COL L 2-7 L 36 29 7 0.806 60:00
Nov 26, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Nov 22, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 58:14
Nov 20, 2025 vs WSH L 4-8 L 25 21 4 0.840 35:48
Nov 17, 2025 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 64:28
Nov 13, 2025 vs DAL L 0-7 L 13 8 5 0.615 40:00
Nov 6, 2025 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 61:29
Oct 28, 2025 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 21 18 3 0.857 60:44
Oct 25, 2025 @ VAN W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Oct 22, 2025 @ CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 37 36 1 0.973 61:00
Oct 20, 2025 vs BUF W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:57
Oct 16, 2025 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) W 19 17 2 0.895 63:35
Oct 9, 2025 @ DET W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00