Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Daniil Miromanov

Daniil Miromanov

#62 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Calgary Flames

Born Jul 11, 1997 in Moscow, RUS · 6'4", 207 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc Del Gaizo NSH · 9 P in 46 GP Lian Bichsel DAL · 9 P in 38 GP Joel Hanley CGY · 9 P in 53 GP Scott Perunovich NYI · 9 P in 35 GP Jan Rutta SJS · 9 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 6 points622-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 VGK 11 0 1 1 0 2 15 5 0.09 $843K
2022-23 VGK 14 2 4 6 -6 2 22 7 0.43 $763K
2023-24 VGK 4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 0.00 $763K
2023-24 CGY 20 3 4 7 0 8 40 5 0.35
2024-25 CGY 44 2 7 9 2 12 52 19 0.20 $1.25M
2025-26 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 $1.25M
5 seasons Career 94 7 16 23 -6 24 135 38 0.24

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
44 2 7 9 2 12 52 19 0.20 3.8 17:41

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$139KCap dollars per point9 points in 44 games
$587KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Mar 6, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1.25M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2025-26 $1.25M $1.25M $0 $1.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2024 Calgary Flames Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Jun 21, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Mar 17, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights Entry-level 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $925K $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+2.1Goals above replacement366th of 698 skaters, 121st of 242 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 40th percentileEven-strength defence+1.8 76th percentilePower play-0.2 30th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 54th percentilePenalties-0.6 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-101232021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.3Corsi for %749 attempts for, 683 against
+2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Expected goals for %24.8 expected for, 27.1 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %23 for, 23 against
100.0PDO6.9% shooting + 93.1% saves
134Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
MacKenzie Weegar · Daniil Miromanov37548:5352.549.919-15
Jake Bean · Daniil Miromanov2182:1352.435.11-3
Kevin Bahl · Daniil Miromanov3544:5835.125.63-4
Brayden Pachal · Daniil Miromanov1317:3455.868.10-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 75 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes52nd
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.3Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:02
Mar 27, 2025 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:13
Mar 25, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:33
Mar 22, 2025 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 19:32
Mar 20, 2025 @ NJD W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:42
Mar 18, 2025 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:44
Mar 14, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:56
Mar 2, 2025 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:24
Feb 8, 2025 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 19:07
Feb 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:09
Feb 2, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:48
Jan 26, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 17:44
Jan 25, 2025 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:21
Jan 23, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 19:11
Jan 18, 2025 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:56
Dec 29, 2024 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:55
Dec 12, 2024 vs TBL L 3-8 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:47
Dec 10, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 20:44
Dec 8, 2024 @ DAL L 2-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:06
Dec 5, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:02
Dec 3, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:27
Nov 30, 2024 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:35
Nov 29, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 21:24
Nov 27, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:15
Nov 25, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:12
Nov 23, 2024 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 20:28
Nov 21, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:15
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:21
Nov 15, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 18:37
Nov 12, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:00
Nov 11, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:44
Nov 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:47
Nov 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:34
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 20:56
Nov 3, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:56
Nov 1, 2024 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:02
Oct 28, 2024 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:35
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:20
Oct 24, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:48
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:45
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:10
Oct 13, 2024 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:09
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:51
Oct 9, 2024 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:47