Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jesper Wallstedt

Jesper Wallstedt

#30 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Nov 14, 2002 in Vasteras, SWE (age 23) · 6'3", 214 lb · Catches left · Drafted 20th overall in 2021 by MIN (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederik Andersen CAR · 35 GP, 0.874 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 35 GP, 0.910 Alex Lyon BUF · 36 GP, 0.907 Anton Forsberg LAK · 36 GP, 0.910 Akira Schmid VGK · 34 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302023-24: 3 games323-242024-25: 2 games224-252025-26: 35 games3525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2023-24 MIN 3 2101 87 78 9 3.01 0.897 $925K
2024-25 MIN 2 0200 51 43 8 4.09 0.843 $925K
2025-26 MIN 35 18964 1020 934 87 2.61 0.916 $2.2M
2026-27 MIN 5 2110 140 131 9 1.78 0.936 $2.2M
4 seasons Career 45 221375 1298 1186 113 2.61 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 MIN 10 5500 329 299 30 2.77 0.909
1 season Playoffs 10 5500 329 299 30 2.77 0.909

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
35 33 18964 1020 934 87 2.61 0.916

Contract

$2.2MCap hitends in 2027, then RFA
$108KCap dollars per goal above replacement20.3 goals above replacement
$6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 7, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $4.4M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $2.2M $2.4M $0 $2.4M
2026-27 $2.2M $2M $0 $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 7, 2024 Minnesota Wild Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.4M $2.2M
May 16, 2022 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $4.05M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+20.3Goals above replacement16th of 66 goalies
+3.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505101520252023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+10.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
97.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,527 unblocked attempts
87Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.31 above expected per 60 minutes82nd
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced7thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 97.4Allowed 87

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs ANA W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Apr 11, 2026 @ NSH L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 57:06
Apr 7, 2026 vs SEA W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Apr 4, 2026 @ OTT W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 26, 2026 @ FLA W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Mar 19, 2026 vs CHI L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 57:57
Mar 17, 2026 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 2 2 0 1.000 03:27
Mar 15, 2026 vs TOR L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:26
Mar 12, 2026 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:52
Mar 8, 2026 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 36 34 2 0.944 64:29
Feb 27, 2026 @ UTA L 2-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 60:00
Feb 26, 2026 @ COL W 5-2 2 1 1 0.500 01:04
Jan 31, 2026 @ EDM W 7-3 W 42 39 3 0.929 60:00
Jan 27, 2026 vs CHI W 4-3 (SO) W 32 29 3 0.906 64:55
Jan 20, 2026 @ MTL L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:54
Jan 15, 2026 vs WPG L 2-6 L 20 14 6 0.700 40:00
Jan 12, 2026 vs NJD L 2-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Jan 8, 2026 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:09
Jan 3, 2026 @ LAK L 4-5 (SO) OTL 38 35 4 0.921 64:11
Dec 31, 2025 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:27
Dec 27, 2025 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 58:32
Dec 21, 2025 vs COL L 1-5 L 41 37 4 0.902 58:45
Dec 18, 2025 @ CBJ W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Dec 13, 2025 vs OTT W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Dec 6, 2025 @ VAN L 2-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 57:05
Dec 2, 2025 @ EDM W 1-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 28, 2025 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) W 41 39 2 0.951 65:00
Nov 23, 2025 @ WPG W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:18
Nov 19, 2025 vs CAR W 4-3 (SO) W 45 42 3 0.933 65:00
Nov 15, 2025 vs ANA W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 9, 2025 vs CGY W 2-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 7, 2025 @ NYI W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Oct 26, 2025 vs SJS L 5-6 (OT) OTL 25 19 6 0.760 63:25
Oct 18, 2025 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 21 19 2 0.905 62:37
Oct 13, 2025 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00