Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Owen Power

Owen Power

#25 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Nov 22, 2002 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN (age 23) · 6'6", 226 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2021 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Tennyson NSH · 3 P in 8 GP Nick Blankenburg CBJ · 3 P in 7 GP Jakub Zboril BOS · 3 P in 10 GP Dennis Cholowski SEA · 3 P in 11 GP Jalen Chatfield CAR · 3 P in 16 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 35 points3522-232023-24: 33 points3323-242024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 29 points2925-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 BUF 8 2 1 3 3 2 10 1 0.38 $917K
2022-23 BUF 80 4 31 35 10 24 130 27 0.44 $917K
2023-24 BUF 76 6 27 33 8 28 108 45 0.43 $917K
2024-25 BUF 79 7 33 40 -13 16 139 26 0.51 $8.35M
2025-26 BUF 81 8 21 29 9 16 120 29 0.36 $8.35M
2026-27 BUF 5 1 4 5 1 2 5 1 1.00 $8.35M
6 seasons Career 329 28 117 145 18 88 512 129 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 0 6 6 5 0 8 9 0.46
1 season Playoffs 13 0 6 6 5 0 8 9 0.46

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
8 2 1 3 3 2 10 1 0.38 20.0 22:05

Contract

$917KCap hitends in 2024
$306KCap dollars per point3 points in 8 games
$850KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Apr 8, 2022, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.55M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $917K $808K $93K $25K $900K
2022-23 $917K $833K $93K $925K $925K
2023-24 $917K $833K $93K $1.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 11, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $58.45M $8.35M
Apr 8, 2022 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $5.55M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.6Even-strength defence0.0Power play-0.2Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.9Corsi for %140 attempts for, 102 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Expected goals for %7.9 expected for, 6.3 against
+1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.3Goals for %9 for, 7 against
99.2PDO10.5% shooting + 88.7% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Henri Jokiharju · Owen Power8108:1656.350.46-5
Mattias Samuelsson · Owen Power714:1561.556.41-1
Rasmus Dahlin · Owen Power58:2360.055.00-1
Jacob Bryson · Owen Power55:2280.0100.01-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 6.1% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 23:22
Apr 28, 2022 @ BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:39
Apr 23, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 21:11
Apr 21, 2022 @ NJD W 5-2 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 22:21
Apr 17, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 22:09
Apr 16, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:59
Apr 14, 2022 vs STL L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 23:10
Apr 12, 2022 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 19:50