Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brandt Clarke

Brandt Clarke

#92 · Defence · Los Angeles Kings

Born Feb 9, 2003 in Nepean, Ontario, CAN (age 23) · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 8th overall in 2021 by LAK (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Simon Edvinsson DET · 2 P in 9 GP Brayden Pachal VGK · 2 P in 10 GP Derrick Pouliot SJS · 2 P in 8 GP Henry Thrun SJS · 2 P in 8 GP Kaedan Korczak VGK · 2 P in 10 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 6 points623-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 40 points4025-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 LAK 9 0 2 2 -1 6 11 3 0.22 $894K
2023-24 LAK 16 2 4 6 -6 10 31 6 0.38 $863K
2024-25 LAK 78 5 28 33 13 46 131 23 0.42 $863K
2025-26 LAK 82 8 32 40 11 63 159 30 0.49 $863K
2026-27 LAK 4 0 3 3 -4 13 9 0 0.75 $7.4M
5 seasons Career 189 15 69 84 13 138 341 62 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 LAK 6 2 0 2 1 0 6 4 0.33
2025-26 LAK 4 0 1 1 -5 0 5 3 0.25
2 seasons Playoffs 10 2 1 3 -4 0 11 7 0.30

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
9 0 2 2 -1 6 11 3 0.22 0.0 13:39

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$447KCap dollars per point2 points in 9 games
$721KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Aug 10, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2023-24. This season is not one of its years: an entry-level contract slides back a year when a player signed at 18 or 19 plays fewer than 10 NHL games. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $863K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $850K $833K
2025-26 $863K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $37M $7.4M
Aug 10, 2021 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $5.325M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.7Even-strength defence+0.1Power play+0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %116 attempts for, 108 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.0Expected goals for %6.5 expected for, 4.1 against
+9.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %8 for, 10 against
92.7PDO12.3% shooting + 80.4% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexander Edler · Brandt Clarke648:1244.856.04-6
Sean Walker · Brandt Clarke530:1556.969.11-2
Drew Doughty · Brandt Clarke913:5858.863.70-2
Matt Roy · Brandt Clarke46:4142.951.51-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected29thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Expected 1.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 1, 2022 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:13
Oct 27, 2022 vs WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:38
Oct 25, 2022 vs TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 10:51
Oct 22, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:43
Oct 20, 2022 @ PIT L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 17:10
Oct 18, 2022 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 12:41
Oct 17, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 10:45
Oct 15, 2022 @ MIN W 7-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:29
Oct 13, 2022 vs SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:17