Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zachary L'Heureux

Zachary L'Heureux

#68 · Left wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born May 15, 2003 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN (age 23) · 5'11", 197 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 27th overall in 2021 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Scott Sabourin TBL · 5 P in 26 GP Zachary Aston-Reese CBJ · 5 P in 27 GP Arshdeep Bains VAN · 5 P in 28 GP David Tomasek EDM · 5 P in 22 GP Isaac Howard EDM · 5 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 5 points525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2024-25 NSH 62 5 10 15 -6 63 78 198 0.24 $863K
2025-26 NSH 25 4 1 5 3 21 32 64 0.20 $863K
2026-27 COL 3 0 1 1 -1 7 6 10 0.33 $875K
3 seasons Career 90 9 12 21 -4 91 116 272 0.23

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
25 4 1 5 3 21 32 64 0.20 12.5 13:23

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2028
$173KCap dollars per point5 points in 25 games
$368KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 28, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Nashville Predators on Mar 18, 2026, 2 years and $1.75M at $875K a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $863K $833K $93K $925K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $833K
2025-26 $863K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 18, 2026 Nashville Predators Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacement357th of 715 skaters, 259th of 476 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 47th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 80th percentilePower play+0.1 74th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 12th percentilePenalties+0.4 51st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

00.511.522.52024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %251 attempts for, 296 against
+1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Expected goals for %10.9 expected for, 10.8 against
+9.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.5Goals for %8 for, 5 against
103.0PDO7.0% shooting + 96.0% saves
55Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Haula · Tyson Jost · Zachary L'Heureux1457:1351.858.20-1
Steven Stamkos · Ryan O'Reilly · Zachary L'Heureux641:5252.455.22-0
Erik Haula · Zachary L'Heureux · Joakim Kemell633:4132.943.22-0
Tyson Jost · Zachary L'Heureux · Matthew Wood821:4262.566.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.8Expected goalsfrom 48 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.86 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 10.0% chance per attempt89th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.8Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs ANA L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:46
Apr 13, 2026 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:02
Apr 11, 2026 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:09
Apr 9, 2026 @ UTA L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 15:19
Apr 7, 2026 @ ANA W 5-0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 13:44
Apr 6, 2026 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 13:49
Apr 4, 2026 @ SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:23
Apr 2, 2026 @ LAK W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 4 16:55
Mar 29, 2026 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 14:24
Mar 28, 2026 vs MTL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 12 2 5 13:45
Mar 26, 2026 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 14:08
Mar 24, 2026 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 15:51
Mar 22, 2026 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 6 15:12
Mar 21, 2026 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:15
Mar 19, 2026 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 12:34
Mar 17, 2026 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:07
Mar 15, 2026 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:58
Mar 12, 2026 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 08:38
Mar 10, 2026 @ SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:51
Mar 7, 2026 @ BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 13:26
Mar 5, 2026 vs BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:57
Mar 3, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:34
Mar 2, 2026 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:03
Feb 28, 2026 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 09:11
Feb 26, 2026 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:45