Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mason McTavish

Mason McTavish

#83 · Centre · St. Louis Blues

Born Jan 30, 2003 in Zurich, CHE (age 23) · 6'1", 219 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2021 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Duclair TBL · 42 P in 73 GP Kirill Marchenko CBJ · 42 P in 78 GP Lawson Crouse ARI · 42 P in 81 GP Brandon Saad STL · 42 P in 82 GP Sam Bennett FLA · 41 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 43 points4322-232023-24: 42 points4223-242024-25: 52 points5224-252025-26: 41 points4125-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 ANA 9 2 1 3 3 2 12 8 0.33 $925K
2022-23 ANA 80 17 26 43 -19 44 161 55 0.54 $894K
2023-24 ANA 64 19 23 42 -23 86 130 67 0.66 $894K
2024-25 ANA 76 22 30 52 0 38 180 70 0.68 $894K
2025-26 ANA 75 17 24 41 -15 42 146 95 0.55 $7M
2026-27 STL 5 2 2 4 2 0 17 9 0.80 $7M
6 seasons Career 309 79 106 185 -52 212 646 304 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 ANA 10 1 5 6 1 2 25 23 0.60
1 season Playoffs 10 1 5 6 1 2 25 23 0.60

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 19 23 42 -23 86 130 67 0.66 14.6 16:17

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$21KCap dollars per point42 points in 64 games
$3.371MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$956KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$62KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 13, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.275M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $894K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2023-24 $894K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2024-25 $894K $833K $0 $2.5M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2025 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $42M $7M
Aug 13, 2021 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement499th of 721 skaters, 341st of 469 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.9 79th percentileEven-strength defence-3.5 6th percentilePower play-0.8 14th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 26th percentilePenalties-1.2 6th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2024682021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.4Corsi for %758 attempts for, 910 against
-1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Expected goals for %33.6 expected for, 41.1 against
+0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.4Goals for %41 for, 58 against
98.1PDO10.5% shooting + 87.6% saves
180Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Strome · Frank Vatrano · Mason McTavish34312:3644.542.718-22
Alex Killorn · Frank Vatrano · Mason McTavish1681:4246.242.03-9
Frank Vatrano · Troy Terry · Mason McTavish1871:0645.942.27-7
Jakob Silfverberg · Isac Lundeström · Mason McTavish752:4057.576.04-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

19Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.0Expected goalsfrom 190 unblocked attempts
+3.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.92 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt71st
Finishing +3.0 goals above expected79thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 19Expected 16.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2024 @ CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 06:32
Mar 31, 2024 @ VAN L 2-3 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 17:44
Mar 30, 2024 @ EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:49
Mar 28, 2024 @ SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:35
Mar 26, 2024 @ SEA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:40
Mar 24, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 18:31
Mar 21, 2024 vs CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:02
Mar 19, 2024 vs MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 15:49
Mar 14, 2024 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:09
Mar 12, 2024 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 15:42
Mar 10, 2024 vs NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:03
Mar 8, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 17:37
Mar 1, 2024 vs NJD W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 05:47
Feb 29, 2024 @ SJS W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 18:46
Feb 25, 2024 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 19:23
Feb 24, 2024 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 17:04
Feb 21, 2024 vs CBJ L 4-7 2 0 2 -1 0 3 1 18:13
Feb 19, 2024 @ BUF W 4-3 0 3 3 2 2 2 2 17:30
Feb 17, 2024 @ TOR L 2-9 0 0 0 -1 2 1 6 12:13
Feb 15, 2024 @ OTT W 5-1 2 0 2 1 4 2 1 11:49
Feb 13, 2024 @ MTL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:24
Jan 31, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 17:25
Jan 27, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:49
Jan 25, 2024 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:15
Jan 23, 2024 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 2 14 2 2 16:45
Jan 21, 2024 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 14:32
Jan 20, 2024 @ SJS L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 17:18
Jan 16, 2024 @ WSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:56
Jan 15, 2024 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:00
Jan 13, 2024 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:06
Jan 11, 2024 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 19:26
Jan 9, 2024 @ NSH W 5-3 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 17:21
Jan 7, 2024 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 18:24
Jan 5, 2024 vs WPG L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 20:44
Jan 3, 2024 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:49
Dec 31, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 2 1 17:20
Dec 29, 2023 vs ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 20:09
Dec 27, 2023 vs VGK W 5-2 0 3 3 2 2 3 1 16:35
Dec 23, 2023 vs SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:08
Dec 21, 2023 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:24
Dec 2, 2023 vs COL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 02:33
Nov 30, 2023 vs WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 13:02
Nov 28, 2023 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:18
Nov 26, 2023 @ EDM L 2-8 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 17:46
Nov 24, 2023 vs LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 16:46
Nov 22, 2023 vs MTL L 3-4 2 1 3 -1 2 4 0 15:15
Nov 19, 2023 vs STL L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 4 4 0 16:24
Nov 17, 2023 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:19
Nov 15, 2023 @ COL L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 15:56
Nov 14, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 17:18
Nov 12, 2023 vs SJS W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 20:30
Nov 10, 2023 vs PHI L 3-6 0 1 1 -4 0 6 0 18:14
Nov 7, 2023 vs PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 18:36
Nov 5, 2023 vs VGK W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 15:36
Nov 1, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:24
Oct 30, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 2 1 3 2 2 5 1 15:54
Oct 28, 2023 @ PHI W 7-4 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 14:20
Oct 26, 2023 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:06
Oct 24, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 19:29
Oct 22, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:21
Oct 21, 2023 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 14:43
Oct 19, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 4 2 0 19:28
Oct 15, 2023 vs CAR W 6-3 0 2 2 3 2 2 0 17:37
Oct 14, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 18:56