Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brennan Othmann

Brennan Othmann

#78 · Left wing · Calgary Flames

Born Jan 5, 2003 in Pickering, Ontario, CAN (age 23) · 6'0", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2021 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicolas Aube-Kubel NYR · 2 P in 22 GP John Hayden SEA · 2 P in 20 GP Max Jones EDM · 2 P in 26 GP Oliver Kapanen MTL · 2 P in 18 GP Cole Reinhardt OTT · 2 P in 17 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 NYR 3 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 0.00 $863K
2024-25 NYR 22 0 2 2 7 2 20 43 0.09 $863K
2025-26 NYR 17 1 0 1 -4 11 13 40 0.06 $863K
2025-26 CGY 2 1 1 2 -4 0 2 4 1.00
2026-27 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0.00 $975K
4 seasons Career 45 2 3 5 -1 13 42 96 0.11

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
22 0 2 2 7 2 20 43 0.09 0.0 9:58

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$432KCap dollars per point2 points in 22 games
$2.13MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$218KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Aug 12, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.125M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $863K $833K $93K $450K $925K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $450K $833K
2025-26 $863K $833K $0 $450K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 18, 2026 Calgary Flames New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $975K $975K
Aug 12, 2021 New York Rangers Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $4.125M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacement498th of 698 skaters, 335th of 456 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.5 44th percentileEven-strength defence-0.1 46th percentilePower play-0.1 41st percentilePenalty kill0.0 34th percentilePenalties+0.5 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-0.500.512023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %236 attempts for, 203 against
+4.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Expected goals for %9.1 expected for, 8.7 against
+3.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
70.6Goals for %12 for, 5 against
106.3PDO11.3% shooting + 95.0% saves
48Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonny Brodzinski · Matt Rempe · Brennan Othmann1065:5056.055.74-3
Vincent Trocheck · Artemi Panarin · Brennan Othmann865:1968.169.16-1
Jonny Brodzinski · Juuso Parssinen · Brennan Othmann321:4741.741.50-0
J.T. Miller · Alexis Lafrenière · Brennan Othmann29:2621.414.51-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.5Expected goalsfrom 36 unblocked attempts
-2.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 6.9% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing -2.5 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Expected 2.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:36
Apr 14, 2025 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:34
Apr 9, 2025 vs PHI L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:01
Apr 7, 2025 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:35
Apr 5, 2025 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:08
Apr 2, 2025 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 11:47
Mar 29, 2025 @ SJS W 6-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 2 11:42
Mar 28, 2025 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 09:04
Mar 25, 2025 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:46
Mar 22, 2025 vs VAN W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 08:17
Mar 20, 2025 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:44
Mar 16, 2025 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 06:00
Mar 15, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:03
Mar 13, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:22
Mar 11, 2025 @ WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 08:12
Mar 9, 2025 vs CBJ L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:06
Mar 8, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:30
Mar 5, 2025 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:07
Mar 3, 2025 vs NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:19
Mar 2, 2025 vs NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:56
Feb 28, 2025 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 06:31
Feb 25, 2025 @ NYI W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 12:02