Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Olen Zellweger

Olen Zellweger

#8 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Sep 10, 2003 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 23) · 5'10", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 34th overall in 2021 by ANA (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Romanov NYI · 20 P in 64 GP Dylan Samberg WPG · 20 P in 60 GP Jamie Drysdale PHI · 20 P in 70 GP Joel Edmundson LAK · 20 P in 73 GP Kevin Bahl CGY · 20 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 20 points2024-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 ANA 26 2 7 9 -6 4 34 14 0.35 $844K
2024-25 ANA 62 7 13 20 1 20 130 37 0.32 $844K
2025-26 ANA 76 7 15 22 4 34 119 33 0.29 $844K
2026-27 BUF 4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 0.00 $3.1M
4 seasons Career 168 16 35 51 -2 60 284 85 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 ANA 3 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 0.67
1 season Playoffs 3 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 0.67

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 7 13 20 1 20 130 37 0.32 5.4 18:58

Contract

$844KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$42KCap dollars per point20 points in 62 games
$215KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 13, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $844K $775K $93K $83K $868K
2024-25 $844K $833K $0 $833K
2025-26 $844K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Aug 13, 2021 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $2.8M $844K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacement264th of 698 skaters, 86th of 242 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.1 84th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 31st percentilePower play-1.4 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.0 44th percentilePenalties+0.4 92nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2024682023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.2Corsi for %1008 attempts for, 1040 against
+3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %40.2 expected for, 46.4 against
+3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.9Goals for %41 for, 35 against
101.7PDO8.7% shooting + 93.0% saves
224Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jacob Trouba · Olen Zellweger29328:5848.846.512-17
Jackson LaCombe · Olen Zellweger28171:2854.754.68-5
Brian Dumoulin · Olen Zellweger30106:3339.740.74-2
Cam Fowler · Olen Zellweger12106:0146.039.34-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.2Expected goalsfrom 199 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.42 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected25thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 8.2Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:27
Apr 10, 2025 @ LAK L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:24
Apr 9, 2025 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 16:51
Apr 7, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:27
Apr 5, 2025 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 20:04
Apr 3, 2025 @ CGY L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 19:09
Apr 1, 2025 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 18:46
Mar 30, 2025 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:55
Mar 28, 2025 vs NYR W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 5 0 18:55
Mar 26, 2025 vs BOS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:55
Mar 23, 2025 vs CAR L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 21:07
Mar 20, 2025 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:01
Mar 18, 2025 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 20:31
Mar 16, 2025 @ STL L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:17
Mar 14, 2025 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:02
Mar 12, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 20:02
Mar 11, 2025 vs WSH L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:23
Mar 9, 2025 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:08
Mar 7, 2025 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:55
Feb 23, 2025 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:08
Feb 22, 2025 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:30
Feb 8, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:53
Feb 4, 2025 vs DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:35
Feb 2, 2025 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:16
Jan 21, 2025 vs FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:26
Jan 18, 2025 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:01
Jan 16, 2025 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:30
Jan 12, 2025 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 16:32
Jan 5, 2025 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:24
Jan 3, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:53
Dec 28, 2024 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:10
Dec 23, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:52
Dec 22, 2024 @ UTA W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 4 0 21:24
Dec 20, 2024 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:08
Dec 18, 2024 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:52
Dec 14, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:23
Dec 11, 2024 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 18:03
Dec 9, 2024 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 20:28
Dec 6, 2024 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:18
Dec 4, 2024 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:15
Dec 1, 2024 vs OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 22:22
Nov 29, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:40
Nov 27, 2024 @ SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:25
Nov 25, 2024 vs SEA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 19:14
Nov 22, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 21:08
Nov 19, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:15
Nov 18, 2024 @ DAL W 4-2 1 0 1 2 2 3 1 18:31
Nov 15, 2024 vs DET W 6-4 1 2 3 1 2 2 0 22:27
Nov 13, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:06
Nov 10, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:52
Nov 8, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 23:30
Nov 5, 2024 vs VAN L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 19:53
Nov 3, 2024 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:01
Oct 31, 2024 @ PIT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:19
Oct 29, 2024 @ NYI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:38
Oct 27, 2024 @ NJD L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:01
Oct 26, 2024 @ NYR L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 21:02
Oct 22, 2024 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:42
Oct 20, 2024 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:44
Oct 18, 2024 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 17:07
Oct 16, 2024 vs UTA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:25
Oct 12, 2024 @ SJS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:43