Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Arvid Soderblom

Arvid Soderblom

#40 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Aug 19, 1999 in Göteborg, SWE (age 27) · 6'3", 180 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Scott Wedgewood DAL · 32 GP, 0.899 Vitek Vanecek NJD · 32 GP, 0.890 Darcy Kuemper WSH · 33 GP, 0.890 Jake Allen NJD · 34 GP, 0.895 Anton Forsberg OTT · 30 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 36 games3624-252025-26: 26 games2625-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CHI 3 0200 95 82 13 5.01 0.863 $884K
2022-23 CHI 15 21020 453 405 48 3.45 0.894 $884K
2023-24 CHI 32 52220 942 829 114 3.92 0.880 $963K
2024-25 CHI 36 101870 1087 976 111 3.18 0.898 $963K
2025-26 CHI 26 81331 774 681 93 3.80 0.880 $2.75M
2026-27 CHI 2 0200 50 41 9 4.58 0.820 $2.75M
6 seasons Career 114 2567141 3401 3014 388 3.63 0.886

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 29 52220 942 829 114 3.92 0.880

Contract

$963KCap hitends in 2025
-$507KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on May 10, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.925M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $963K $775K $150K $925K
2024-25 $963K $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 26, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $5.5M $2.75M
May 10, 2023 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.925M $963K
May 17, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.85M $884K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-7.0Goals above replacement64th of 65 goalies
-1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-16.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-50510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-16.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
97.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,345 unblocked attempts
114Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.879Save %0.897 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.58 above expected per 60 minutes3rd
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced91stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 114Expected 97.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ LAK L 4-5 (OT) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 60:06
Apr 12, 2024 vs NSH L 1-5 L 40 35 5 0.875 60:00
Apr 10, 2024 @ STL L 2-5 23 21 2 0.913 55:23
Apr 7, 2024 vs MIN L 0-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 @ PHI W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 @ ANA L 0-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Mar 15, 2024 vs LAK L 0-5 L 14 10 4 0.714 14:19
Mar 10, 2024 vs ARI W 7-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Mar 5, 2024 @ ARI W 5-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Mar 2, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:43
Feb 21, 2024 vs PHI L 1-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:07
Feb 15, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:30
Jan 24, 2024 @ SEA L 2-6 L 28 23 6 0.821 60:00
Jan 18, 2024 @ BUF L 0-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Jan 5, 2024 @ NJD L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:16
Jan 2, 2024 @ NSH L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 59:11
Dec 31, 2023 @ DAL L 1-8 10 8 2 0.800 15:14
Dec 23, 2023 @ STL L 5-7 L 41 35 6 0.854 59:22
Dec 14, 2023 @ SEA L 1-7 L 24 17 7 0.708 43:28
Dec 10, 2023 vs WSH L 2-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:32
Dec 5, 2023 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Dec 2, 2023 @ WPG L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:13
Nov 26, 2023 vs STL L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:12
Nov 24, 2023 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 64:30
Nov 22, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-7 8 6 2 0.750 27:40
Nov 18, 2023 @ NSH L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:08
Nov 12, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:56
Nov 5, 2023 vs NJD L 2-4 L 40 37 3 0.925 57:53
Oct 30, 2023 @ ARI L 1-8 L 22 15 7 0.682 35:26
Oct 21, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 60:00
Oct 16, 2023 @ TOR W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Oct 11, 2023 @ BOS L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 59:11