Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Arvid Soderblom

Arvid Soderblom

#40 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Aug 19, 1999 in Göteborg, SWE (age 27) · 6'3", 180 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900 Tristan Jarry PIT · 36 GP, 0.893 Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.894 Petr Mrazek DET · 38 GP, 0.891 Spencer Knight CHI · 38 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 32 games3223-242024-25: 36 games3624-252025-26: 26 games2625-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CHI 3 0200 95 82 13 5.01 0.863 $884K
2022-23 CHI 15 21020 453 405 48 3.45 0.894 $884K
2023-24 CHI 32 52220 942 829 114 3.92 0.880 $963K
2024-25 CHI 36 101870 1087 976 111 3.18 0.898 $963K
2025-26 CHI 26 81331 774 681 93 3.80 0.880 $2.75M
2026-27 CHI 2 0200 50 41 9 4.58 0.820 $2.75M
6 seasons Career 114 2567141 3401 3014 388 3.63 0.886

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 33 101870 1087 976 111 3.18 0.898

Contract

$963KCap hitends in 2025
$81KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.9 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on May 10, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.925M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $963K $775K $150K $925K
2024-25 $963K $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 26, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $5.5M $2.75M
May 10, 2023 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.925M $963K
May 17, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.85M $884K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+11.9Goals above replacement29th of 61 goalies
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-50510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
111.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,636 unblocked attempts
111Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.898Save %0.897 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.01 above expected per 60 minutes52nd
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced74thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 111.5Allowed 111

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2025 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 21 18 3 0.857 65:00
Apr 10, 2025 @ BOS W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Mar 30, 2025 vs UTA L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:33
Mar 22, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Mar 15, 2025 @ VAN L 2-6 L 15 9 6 0.600 60:00
Mar 8, 2025 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 62:39
Mar 5, 2025 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 60:46
Mar 1, 2025 @ ANA W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ VGK L 5-7 L 18 16 2 0.889 37:54
Feb 25, 2025 @ UTA L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:04
Feb 23, 2025 vs TOR L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:26
Feb 8, 2025 @ STL L 5-6 (SO) OTL 40 35 5 0.875 65:00
Feb 5, 2025 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 61:19
Jan 30, 2025 @ CAR L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:51
Jan 28, 2025 @ TBL W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:38
Jan 24, 2025 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 60:58
Jan 16, 2025 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 65:00
Jan 11, 2025 vs EDM L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:48
Jan 5, 2025 vs NYR L 2-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 59:36
Jan 3, 2025 vs MTL W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Dec 29, 2024 vs DAL L 1-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Dec 27, 2024 @ BUF L 2-6 24 22 2 0.917 40:00
Dec 23, 2024 @ MIN L 3-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:14
Dec 19, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 17, 2024 vs WSH W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:40
Dec 15, 2024 vs NYI W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Dec 12, 2024 @ NYI L 4-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 47:58
Dec 9, 2024 @ NYR W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 7, 2024 vs WPG L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 47:26
Dec 2, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 59:17
Nov 19, 2024 vs ANA L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:11
Nov 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:56
Nov 7, 2024 @ DAL L 1-3 L 39 37 2 0.949 59:27
Nov 3, 2024 @ ANA W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 59:56
Oct 19, 2024 vs BUF L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:15
Oct 11, 2024 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 60:38