Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zack Ostapchuk

Zack Ostapchuk

#63 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born May 29, 2003 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 23) · 6'4", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 39th overall in 2021 by OTT (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kyle MacLean NYI · 7 P in 59 GP Landon Slaggert CHI · 7 P in 53 GP Marc Gatcomb NYI · 7 P in 49 GP Trent Frederic EDM · 7 P in 74 GP Ville Koivunen PIT · 7 P in 39 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02462023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 4 points424-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 OTT 7 0 0 0 -1 0 5 13 0.00 $825K
2024-25 OTT 43 1 3 4 -7 26 20 86 0.09 $825K
2024-25 SJS 13 0 0 0 -1 19 6 24 0.00
2025-26 SJS 59 4 3 7 -11 45 44 140 0.12 $825K
2026-27 SJS 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 16 0.00 $2.35M
4 seasons Career 127 5 6 11 -20 90 80 279 0.09

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 4 3 7 -11 45 44 140 0.12 9.1 10:06

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2030
$118KCap dollars per point7 points in 59 games
$1.35MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$468KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Sep 29, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.825M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the San Jose Sharks on Jun 27, 2026, 4 years and $9.4M at $2.35M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $825K $775K $93K $83K $868K
2024-25 $825K $775K $0 $83K $775K
2025-26 $825K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract not begun 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $9.4M $2.35M
Sep 29, 2021 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2021-22, slid 3 $2.825M $825K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacement487th of 715 skaters, 342nd of 476 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.2 6th percentileEven-strength defence+2.6 90th percentilePower play+0.0 70th percentilePenalty kill0.0 31st percentilePenalties+0.5 58th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2-1012023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.4Corsi for %388 attempts for, 486 against
-4.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %15.1 expected for, 19.2 against
-4.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.1Goals for %13 for, 22 against
97.5PDO7.6% shooting + 89.9% saves
69Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Reaves · Barclay Goodrow · Zack Ostapchuk30198:1442.838.24-9
Barclay Goodrow · Adam Gaudette · Zack Ostapchuk29167:0346.851.33-3
Barclay Goodrow · Zack Ostapchuk · Pavol Regenda526:0044.736.71-3
Barclay Goodrow · Ty Dellandrea · Zack Ostapchuk1218:3429.73.10-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.6Expected goalsfrom 58 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.46 expected goals per 60 minutes5th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt34th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected56thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Expected 4.6Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2026 @ WPG W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:40
Apr 15, 2026 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:53
Apr 13, 2026 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:01
Apr 11, 2026 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 10:51
Apr 9, 2026 @ ANA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:21
Apr 8, 2026 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:24
Apr 6, 2026 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:09
Apr 4, 2026 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 4 0 3 10:09
Apr 2, 2026 vs TOR W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 11:15
Apr 1, 2026 vs ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 2 09:37
Mar 30, 2026 vs STL W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 11:58
Mar 28, 2026 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 08:58
Mar 26, 2026 @ STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 17 1 1 07:55
Mar 24, 2026 @ NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 11:06
Mar 21, 2026 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:48
Mar 19, 2026 vs BUF L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:40
Mar 17, 2026 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:56
Mar 15, 2026 @ OTT L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 13:27
Mar 14, 2026 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:10
Mar 12, 2026 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 11:23
Mar 10, 2026 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 09:01
Mar 7, 2026 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:03
Mar 6, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 09:42
Mar 3, 2026 vs MTL W 7-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:37
Mar 1, 2026 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 09:33
Feb 28, 2026 vs EDM W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 10:19
Feb 26, 2026 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:55
Feb 4, 2026 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:16
Jan 31, 2026 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 11:38
Jan 29, 2026 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 08:50
Jan 27, 2026 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:16
Jan 23, 2026 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:51
Jan 20, 2026 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:32
Jan 19, 2026 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:38
Jan 16, 2026 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:09
Jan 15, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 10:54
Jan 11, 2026 vs VGK L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:34
Jan 10, 2026 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 06:43
Jan 7, 2026 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 12:09
Jan 6, 2026 vs CBJ W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 12:25
Jan 3, 2026 vs TBL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 11:35
Dec 31, 2025 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:54
Dec 29, 2025 @ ANA W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 08:27
Dec 27, 2025 @ VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 08:23
Dec 23, 2025 @ VGK L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 10:41
Dec 20, 2025 vs SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:14
Dec 18, 2025 vs DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:56
Dec 16, 2025 vs CGY W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 08:41
Dec 9, 2025 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:48
Dec 7, 2025 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 11:02
Dec 5, 2025 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:06
Nov 29, 2025 @ VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:22
Nov 28, 2025 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:38
Nov 26, 2025 @ COL L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 09:27
Nov 23, 2025 vs BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 12:05
Nov 22, 2025 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 08:43
Nov 20, 2025 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:16
Nov 18, 2025 vs UTA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:44
Nov 15, 2025 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:47