Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jet Greaves

Jet Greaves

#73 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 30, 2001 in Cambridge, Ontario, CAN (age 25) · 6'0", 192 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cayden Primeau MTL · 11 GP, 0.836 Leevi Meriläinen OTT · 12 GP, 0.925 Arturs Silovs VAN · 10 GP, 0.861 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 10 GP, 0.889 Ville Husso ANA · 13 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402022-23: 1 games122-232023-24: 9 games923-242024-25: 11 games1124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 CBJ 1 0100 49 46 3 3.05 0.939 $758K
2023-24 CBJ 9 3600 327 297 30 3.49 0.908 $758K
2024-25 CBJ 11 7222 339 318 21 1.91 0.938 $813K
2025-26 CBJ 55 261992 1539 1397 142 2.60 0.908 $813K
2026-27 CBJ 3 1200 83 72 11 3.69 0.867 $5M
5 seasons Career 79 3730114 2337 2130 207 2.65 0.911

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
11 11 7222 339 318 21 1.91 0.938

Contract

$813KCap hitends in 2026
$48KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.8 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 12, 2024, as a new contract (two-way): 2 years and $1.625M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $813K $775K $25K $800K
2025-26 $813K $800K $25K $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 23, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $15M $5M
Jul 12, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.625M $813K
Feb 20, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.275M $758K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+16.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+2.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+13.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

0102030402022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+13.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
34.3Expected goals againstfrom 515 unblocked attempts
21Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.938Save %0.899 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.21 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced56thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Expected 34.3Allowed 21

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs NYI W 6-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Apr 15, 2025 @ PHI W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 13, 2025 @ WSH W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Apr 12, 2025 vs WSH W 7-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 10, 2025 vs BUF W 3-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Mar 17, 2025 vs NJD L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:28
Jan 11, 2025 @ STL W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Dec 23, 2024 vs MTL W 5-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 59:49
Dec 17, 2024 @ TBL L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:43
Dec 14, 2024 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 61:43
Dec 12, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 (OT) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 62:23