Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jet Greaves

Jet Greaves

#73 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 30, 2001 in Cambridge, Ontario, CAN (age 25) · 6'0", 192 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Sorokin NYI · 55 GP, 0.906 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 55 GP, 0.908 Spencer Knight CHI · 55 GP, 0.902 Lukas Dostal ANA · 56 GP, 0.888 Jake Oettinger DAL · 54 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402022-23: 1 games122-232023-24: 9 games923-242024-25: 11 games1124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 CBJ 1 0100 49 46 3 3.05 0.939 $758K
2023-24 CBJ 9 3600 327 297 30 3.49 0.908 $758K
2024-25 CBJ 11 7222 339 318 21 1.91 0.938 $813K
2025-26 CBJ 55 261992 1539 1397 142 2.60 0.908 $813K
2026-27 CBJ 3 1200 83 72 11 3.69 0.867 $5M
5 seasons Career 79 3730114 2337 2130 207 2.65 0.911

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 53 261992 1539 1397 142 2.60 0.908

Contract

$813KCap hitends in 2026
$26KCap dollars per goal above replacement31.1 goals above replacement
$8.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 12, 2024, as a new contract (two-way): 2 years and $1.625M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $813K $775K $25K $800K
2025-26 $813K $800K $25K $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 23, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $15M $5M
Jul 12, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.625M $813K
Feb 20, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.275M $758K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+31.1Goals above replacement6th of 66 goalies
+5.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+15.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0102030402022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+15.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
157.1Expected goals againstfrom 2,381 unblocked attempts
142Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.898 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.28 above expected per 60 minutes79th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced18thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 157.1Allowed 142

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs WSH L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:24
Apr 12, 2026 vs BOS L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:38
Apr 11, 2026 @ MTL W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Apr 9, 2026 @ BUF L 0-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:52
Apr 7, 2026 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) W 37 34 3 0.919 63:58
Apr 4, 2026 vs WPG L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:33
Mar 31, 2026 vs CAR L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:55
Mar 29, 2026 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 65:00
Mar 26, 2026 @ MTL L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:38
Mar 24, 2026 @ PHI W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 22, 2026 @ NYI L 0-1 L 22 21 1 0.955 57:55
Mar 19, 2026 vs NYR W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:01
Mar 17, 2026 vs CAR W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 14, 2026 @ PHI W 2-1 (SO) W 19 18 1 0.947 64:51
Mar 9, 2026 vs LAK L 4-5 (OT) OTL 31 26 5 0.839 62:34
Mar 5, 2026 vs FLA W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 3, 2026 vs NSH W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 51:44
Feb 28, 2026 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 61:47
Feb 4, 2026 vs CHI W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 31, 2026 @ STL W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:51
Jan 24, 2026 vs TBL W 8-5 W 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Jan 22, 2026 vs DAL W 1-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 20, 2026 vs OTT L 1-4 13 12 1 0.923 39:19
Jan 13, 2026 vs CGY W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Jan 11, 2026 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 61:01
Jan 8, 2026 @ VGK L 3-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 56:48
Jan 6, 2026 @ SJS L 2-5 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:11
Jan 4, 2026 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 43 38 5 0.884 62:22
Jan 3, 2026 vs BUF W 5-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 31, 2025 vs NJD L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:13
Dec 29, 2025 @ OTT W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Dec 28, 2025 vs NYI W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 22, 2025 @ LAK W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Dec 18, 2025 vs MIN L 2-5 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:21
Dec 16, 2025 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 63:01
Dec 13, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:52
Dec 11, 2025 vs OTT L 3-6 L 23 21 2 0.913 43:18
Dec 9, 2025 @ CAR L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:23
Dec 7, 2025 @ WSH L 0-2 L 37 36 1 0.973 57:20
Nov 28, 2025 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 60:56
Nov 26, 2025 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 64:40
Nov 22, 2025 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 61:50
Nov 20, 2025 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 64:21
Nov 17, 2025 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 32 29 3 0.906 65:00
Nov 15, 2025 vs NYR L 1-2 (SO) OTL 33 32 1 0.970 65:00
Nov 13, 2025 vs EDM W 5-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Nov 11, 2025 @ SEA W 2-1 (SO) W 23 22 1 0.957 65:00
Nov 10, 2025 @ EDM L 4-5 (OT) OTL 24 19 5 0.792 60:56
Nov 5, 2025 @ CGY L 1-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 55:40
Nov 1, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 59:50
Oct 28, 2025 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) W 38 35 3 0.921 62:53
Oct 24, 2025 vs WSH L 1-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 59:37
Oct 18, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:53
Oct 13, 2025 vs NJD L 2-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:52
Oct 9, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:48